Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-03-2006, 06:14 PM   #431
blue123
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 57
Default

I mean, I'm using dosbox on just enough cycles to make it playable. proper windows is too slow with no sound.
blue123 is offline                         Send a private message to blue123
Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2006, 09:34 PM   #432
Filla
Guest
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tom Henrik@Oct 24 2004, 03:33 PM
Run the game in DOSBox.
Choose Soundblaster.
Set the IRQ to 5.
Enjoy.
Hmm I have the sound problem as well. It goes on about a write protection that has to be removed, when i try the sound setup through dosbox. I have VIA AC'97 Audio (Wave) on a laptop . Any suggestions?
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2006, 06:43 PM   #433
Madgenius
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 6
Default

Hi guys

apologies if this has already been answered somewhere, but I can't get this bloody game running smoothly in XP at all, I've tried Dosbox, VDMS, swearing at the computer etc... it's always REALLY choppy.

Any ideas, suggestions etc would be welcome

Cheers

MG
Madgenius is offline                         Send a private message to Madgenius
Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2006, 07:07 AM   #434
Roger
Guest
Default

Help! I try to run this game in dosbox and what ever the sound configuration; when i load it it just freezes! I love Xcom Please help. This also happened with another game called Bratrayal at Krondor. It just lodas and freezes. Im going to try no sound config now.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2006, 06:23 PM   #435
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,538
Default

Sorry can't help. :whistle:

Only that yes this game is uncomprehensibly buggy. And not only that, it's the same game that the original UFO, only with other resources, mainly graphics, but it takes around seven times as much hard drive space! And yes it's choppy while the original UFO was smooth and yes the graphics are very poorly drawn compared to the original UFO. I personally think that the developers really put their feet in this game. :not_ok:
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good...
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2006, 06:25 PM   #436
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,538
Default

By the way, I manage to run it under DOS 6.22 (real not emulated).
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good...
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2006, 09:28 PM   #437
Madgenius
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 6
Default

If Dosbox doesn't work, try VDM Sound, thats usually pretty good
Madgenius is offline                         Send a private message to Madgenius
Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2006, 09:29 PM   #438
Madgenius
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 6
Default

Has anybody got any bright ideas as to how I can get this onto my old 486 ?
Madgenius is offline                         Send a private message to Madgenius
Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2006, 10:09 PM   #439
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,538
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Madgenius@Mar 27 2006, 08:29 PM
Has anybody got any bright ideas as to how I can get this onto my old 486 ?
(I assume your 486 uses Windows, but it's too slow for DOSBox? How can you run Windows in a 486? You must have expanded its RAM, haven't you?)

I don't know if it's bright, but you could use my solution. I installed good old DOS 6.22 in a partition of the hard drive, and I can boot either in Windows (normally) or in DOS (real DOS not "DOS mode" or anything, for playing old games). Then it's not *as if* you were running such game under DOS, it's that you *are* running such game under DOS.
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good...
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2006, 03:21 AM   #440
rlbell
Game freak

 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 105
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Madgenius@Mar 27 2006, 08:29 PM
Has anybody got any bright ideas as to how I can get this onto my old 486 ?
What peripherals does your 486 have?

If it has a cd-rom, you download it and burn it to a CD. If not, you will need to download a floppy version (zipped onto four 1.4 meg 3.5" floppies) and copy it over. If you are technically inclined, mount the 486's hard drive into your internet box and copy the files directly.

rlbell is offline                         Send a private message to rlbell
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X-com 2 Terror From The Deep... gufu1992 Troubleshooting 13 18-01-2007 07:36 PM
X-com - Terror From The Deep Carlos Lamar Troubleshooting 4 21-12-2005 09:51 PM
X-com Terror From The Deep Gyz Troubleshooting 1 04-06-2005 06:25 PM
X Com - Terror From The Deep - Help? Sm1TTy Troubleshooting 1 27-02-2005 08:44 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 07:26 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.