Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 28-10-2007, 07:48 PM   #1
Castles2Confused
Guest
Default

I've been attempting to install Castles2 through dosbox with Norton Commander installed. I've followed the instructions on "A Beginner's Guide to DOSBox" and the Intro to DOSBox, but while I can get the installer to run, it always asks me where I would like to install my game from, the A: drive or the B: drive. I don't have either, and while I know where all the files are, it doesn't give me any other options. What am I doing wrong, and how do I fix it?

:wallbash:

Thanks for the help!
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 28-10-2007, 08:34 PM   #2
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

QUOTE(Castles2Confused @ Oct 28 2007, 09:48 PM) [snapback]317620[/snapback]
Quote:
What am I doing wrong, and how do I fix it?[/b]
Everything, and nothing, and you can't fix it.

Meaning:
The game is pre-installed.
So: you don't run install.
So: Nothing to fix.
Simply input castles2.
Capiche?


__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 28-10-2007, 08:43 PM   #3
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Installing thru DOSBox is exactly what you'd have done back in the DOS days. When the game ask you for A or B drive, it's asking you for a floppy drive (CD Roms were not even created yet back then).

Just setup the installation files you downloaded as drive A: and go through with the installation.

If you downloaded the game from this site, most of the games are already ready to run.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2007, 03:44 AM   #4
Castles2Confused
Guest
Default

QUOTE(Eagle of Fire @ Oct 28 2007, 10:43 PM) [snapback]317627[/snapback]
Quote:
Installing thru DOSBox is exactly what you'd have done back in the DOS days. When the game ask you for A or B drive, it's asking you for a floppy drive (CD Roms were not even created yet back then).

Just setup the installation files you downloaded as drive A: and go through with the installation.

If you downloaded the game from this site, most of the games are already ready to run.
[/b]
Ok, I tried "mounting" the game files I downloaded as drive A, but it doesn't seem to work.

I also tried typing castles2 in, and as I expected, it doesn't work. It's been about 15 years since I used DOS, and I don't remember the commands I used to know, so I don't know how to start up the game, if all I need to do is type something in!

I'm sorry, but can someone give me some help and explain things very simply and very thoroughly, step by step? I loved this game as a kid, and I'd really like to play it again, but I'm missing an important step.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2007, 03:47 AM   #5
Guest
Guest
Default

And now I feel extremely stupid. It works, if I just click "Castles2" in the downloaded game files. DUH. Sorry, and thanks for the help. If there is a way to get this to work through DOSBox, I'd love to know about it so I can hear the music, but if not, I've got it working.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2007, 04:57 AM   #6
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

You can always try VDMSound with the game if you can run it directly thru Windows. What VDMSound does is emulate the SoundBlaster card for a particular game. This doesn't hurt your machine performance as a true emulation like DOSBox does, so it's bound to give you some problems with very old games being too fast and such. Otherwise, a good option.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2007, 05:58 AM   #7
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

QUOTE(Castles2Confused @ Oct 29 2007, 05:44 AM) [snapback]317641[/snapback]
Quote:
I'm sorry, but can someone give me some help and explain things very simply and very thoroughly, step by step? I loved this game as a kid, and I'd really like to play it again, but I'm missing an important step.
[/b]
You said you followed the guide, so I will assume your c:\oldgames is mounted as C when you run dosbox......

This is the simpliest and most basic way to get it running:
Extract all files in c:\oldgames\castles2\
Check if your files don't end up in c:\oldgames\castles2\castles_2\ !!!
Run dosbox and input:

cd castles2
castles2
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing multiple floppies with DOSBox. Xhumed Troubleshooting 24 27-11-2016 06:41 AM
Installing Kknd With Dosbox Nightkin Troubleshooting 12 06-06-2007 05:35 PM
Installing Xcom On Dosbox Xcommer Troubleshooting 10 23-01-2007 12:09 PM
Trouble Installing Dosbox Kiwi the Geek Troubleshooting 5 13-01-2007 02:53 PM
Problems With Printer After Installing Dosbox Guest_tm._* Troubleshooting 1 04-06-2006 03:55 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 02:18 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.