Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-06-2007, 02:32 PM   #1
Nightkin
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Belgweiler, Germany
Posts: 89
Default

Hello,

I just bought KKND 1 and tried to install it, using DosBox. To bad that it doesnt seem to work wit me
I execute the install.exe and after this I am asked if I want to use a special video mode. After pressing yes or no, whatever there appears a message to just type "KKND" to start the game :blink:
But no data where copied on the hard disk. So what?? :blink:

I also tried to copy all the data from the CD by hand, but when I try to start the game it tells me that it cannot find the game path <_<

Well, has anyone ideas or hints?

Thank you very much!
Nightkin is offline                         Send a private message to Nightkin
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2007, 06:43 PM   #2
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

the install seems to be more like setup to me. and its the 'live' version of the game. you have to run the kknd from the cd probably.. did you try just typing in 'kknd' after the install?

btw if you wanted to copy the cd to hdd and run it without error message, there can be 'cfg' or 'ini' file or so somewhere (which you need to edit with notepad) and rewrite the patch to the game. (i guess it wont be in registry since its a dos version of kknd)
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 09:39 AM   #3
Icewolf
Il Lupone
 
Icewolf's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Teufelsbruck, Germany
Posts: 1,338
Send a message via ICQ to Icewolf
Default

QUOTE(dickesKind @ Jun 2 2007, 04:32 PM) [snapback]292687[/snapback]
Quote:
Hello,

I just bought KKND 1 and tried to install it, using DosBox. To bad that it doesnt seem to work wit me
I execute the install.exe and after this I am asked if I want to use a special video mode. After pressing yes or no, whatever there appears a message to just type "KKND" to start the game :blink:
But no data where copied on the hard disk. So what?? :blink:

I also tried to copy all the data from the CD by hand, but when I try to start the game it tells me that it cannot find the game path <_<

Well, has anyone ideas or hints?

Thank you very much![/b]
Well I did the same thing but it worked. :bleh:

Just copying all the stuff won't work. I mounted the ISO of the CD with Daemon Tools in Windows and then mounted the mounted cd-dive in DosBox as the CD-drive.
Installing it from there will work, BUT you have to mount the CD-image (or data) EVERY TIME you wanna play the game to the same drive that was mounted for the installation. And install the game to the standard destination.

This worked for me! k:

I very happy to find a fellow KKND 1 fan! :brain:
__________________
Icewolf is offline                         Send a private message to Icewolf
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 05:43 PM   #4
Nightkin
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Belgweiler, Germany
Posts: 89
Default

Nope, it doesnt work :P
Its just the same as with any other drive.
It always asks me if I want to use UniVBE as VESA driver, and after selecting yes or no, i tell me to type KKND to start the game.
Thats it. No copying of files or something.

Nightkin is offline                         Send a private message to Nightkin
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 06:24 PM   #5
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

and my post?
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 07:13 PM   #6
Nightkin
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Belgweiler, Germany
Posts: 89
Default

Ignored!

Sorry

There is a Config file, but its doesnt contain anything about game path or something. I think these lines a create after the first start of the game.
Nightkin is offline                         Send a private message to Nightkin
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 07:31 PM   #7
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

another ignored one
Quote:
the install seems to be more like setup to me. and its the 'live' version of the game. you have to run the kknd from the cd probably.. did you try just typing in 'kknd' after the install?[/b]
and did you try just typing "KKND" after you install the game? while you are on cd i mean
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 08:54 PM   #8
Nightkin
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Belgweiler, Germany
Posts: 89
Default

Sorry!
Yes, I tried.
"Illegal Command"
After chagning into the directory where a KKND.exe is place I tried again: "Could not find GAME path!"
Nightkin is offline                         Send a private message to Nightkin
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 10:04 PM   #9
chainsoar
Master Debater
 
chainsoar's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: London, England
Posts: 326
Default

KKND 1 rox0rz my sox0rz and my b0x0rz. Shame KKND 2 sucked bawlz.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by baruko View Post
How I download the game?
Quote:
Originally Posted by dosraider View Post
You click on 'Download this game'.
chainsoar is offline                         Send a private message to chainsoar
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 08:54 AM   #10
Icewolf
Il Lupone
 
Icewolf's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Teufelsbruck, Germany
Posts: 1,338
Send a message via ICQ to Icewolf
Default

QUOTE(chainsoar @ Jun 4 2007, 12:04 AM) [snapback]292806[/snapback]
Quote:
KKND 1 rox0rz my sox0rz and my b0x0rz. Shame KKND 2 sucked bawlz.[/b]
THAT'S gonna help! k: LOL

OK, let's see.
Maybe it can't handle your graphic-card? Since it quits after the grafics-adjustment...?

Or maybe you use the wrong excutable?

I remember the installation of KKND was troublesome but if you used all the standard settings it worked...

Sorry my memories of it are a bit blurry.
__________________
Icewolf is offline                         Send a private message to Icewolf
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing multiple floppies with DOSBox. Xhumed Troubleshooting 24 27-11-2016 06:41 AM
Installing Castles2 Through Dosbox Castles2Confused Troubleshooting 6 29-10-2007 05:58 AM
Installing Xcom On Dosbox Xcommer Troubleshooting 10 23-01-2007 12:09 PM
Trouble Installing Dosbox Kiwi the Geek Troubleshooting 5 13-01-2007 02:53 PM
Problems With Printer After Installing Dosbox Guest_tm._* Troubleshooting 1 04-06-2006 03:55 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 07:36 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.