13-04-2005, 01:59 AM | #11 | ||
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Saint Joseph, United States
Posts: 1,444
|
Quote:
It was pretty much the first three books, shortened into a movie. I particualrly though jim carrey did a wonderful job, and that it was a wonderful movie. |
||
|
|
13-04-2005, 03:28 AM | #12 | ||
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 73
|
Quote:
5 movies i love Usual Suspects Citizen Kane The Shawshank Redemption Pulp Fiction A Clockwork Orange 5 movies i like Se7en Saving Private Ryan Enemy at the Gates Fight Club Band of Brothers (10 part mini series) 5 movies that are a waste of time Constantine Going Overboard American Pie Trilogy Star Trek: The Motion Picture 2001: A Space Odessey the last two in that list i'm sure people love them.... but to me they are really poorly dated boring long movies As for Donnie Darko, i think its a great movie but didn't put it up for this reason... when it was first released at the cinema it had little advertising and not many people saw it, but it gained a great cult status, now that it has been re-released and has directors cut and special edition DVD, every moron under the sun watches the movie and thinks they are "deep" and "complex". I liked the movie and told my friends about it years ago, now they bothered to watch it and feel they have to tell me they "discovered" it. Honestly, its just a movie, not a way of life... people are tards |
||
|
|
13-04-2005, 04:26 AM | #13 | ||
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 26
|
Lesse! What movies do i like u ask? Not that tough to answer really.
The Matrix(The first one and the last one. The second movie sucked) Gladiator A beautiful mind Castaway Serendipity Terminator 3 Bridge Over the river Kwai Final Fantasy: Spirits within. But my fav is the matix part 1. It totally rocks. I have seen it about 52 times. |
||
|
|
13-04-2005, 04:44 AM | #14 | ||
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 710
|
Quote:
Recently received the director's cut for my birthday, still love it. |
||
|
|
13-04-2005, 05:32 AM | #15 | ||
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 963
|
Thanks, for this topic, Sebatianos. You and Taikara always pick interesting subjects.
Favourite all-time movies: Phantom Menace - Love Star Wars and so far enjoyed this episode the most. I aspire to be a Jedi... Moulin Rouge - the music and performances were out of this world. The Court Jester - a classic with Danny Kaye that is funny, sweet and charming. The Song Of Bernadette - Too beautiful, inspirational Pollyanna - A disney classic about a little girl who always looked on the bright side and changed the attitude of a town filled with grumps. This was an equal tie with a 1970's version of Romeo and Juliet. (Also loved Van Helsing and Troy) Least Favourites: Trouble is, when I don't like something I have problems remembering names. But I remember being traumatised after reading The Exorcist and finding the movie disturbing, too. However, this concept of someone being possessed in a modern time was very new when it was released in the 70's and it traumatised a lot of people back then. However, the soundtrack was one of the most beautiful and haunting I've ever heard. |
||
|
|
13-04-2005, 06:03 AM | #16 | ||
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 803
|
Let's see.......
Must See Lord of the Rings Series Star Wars Series (4,5,6) Spiderman 1,2 Braveheart The Matrix Movies I loved Star Wars Episode 1 (Looking back I thought this movie was very well done, had a great story, good acting, but overall a good movie) Troy (The movie got hammered, I've read the Illiad so looking back it did a pretty good job with the story, if it could have added something it could have been the gods into the movie) Pirates of the Caribbean( Funny movie, great acting, Johnny Debb is hiliarious in the movie, glad I saw this movie) Matrix Reloaded (Thought this was a worthy sequel to the original movie, had the atmosphere and everything going for it.) X-Men Series (Thought it has been done very well, casting was good, the two movies have been well done in the spirit of the comics, although I'm still waiting for them to bring in Gambit.) Movies that were a waste of time Mortal Kombat 2 (How the director ruined this movie is just beyond comprehension, terrible fighting, acting, just horrible Street Fighter (Meh essentially the same, terrible fighting, questionable acting, the list goes on) King Arthur (So disappointed the story was never consistent, events just came and went, nice plot holes they left in, decent action flick but in terms of story a flop, haven't seen the directors cut, but I heard it makes the movie a little better.) Matrix Revolutions (Terrible way to end the series, just seemed very odd the way it all went down in the end, didn't like the way it was played out, very disappointed.) Tomorrow Never Dies (I think it was one of Pierce Brosnens worst bond flicks, felt out of place when I watched it.)
__________________
http://www.last.fm/user/DeathDude/ Upcoming Concerts will be attending 5/10/08: Dream Theater, 5/12/08: Gigantour, 5/16/08: Nightwish, 5/27/08: Rush, 6/5/08 and 6/6/08: Iron Maiden!!, 7/27/08: Judas Priest |
||
|
|
13-04-2005, 10:21 AM | #17 | ||
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Leeds, England
Posts: 2,166
|
Quote:
irrelevantjet has a point about Donnie Darko, but I was one of those early cinema viewers, and I preach the word of it to anyone I meet who's not seen it. I've not seen the Director's Cut yet, keep meaning to though... Also just realised I forgot The Usual Suspects and Belleville Rendezvous, which was daft of me. |
||
|
|
13-04-2005, 11:04 AM | #18 | ||
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 697
|
Must see:
La haine Scarface Natural born killers Leon American Psycho Apocalypse now I like: Boondock Saints Avalon Gattaca Vidocq Brotherhood of the wolves I hate: Pearl harbor miss congenielaleieal whatever |
||
|
|
13-04-2005, 11:24 AM | #19 | ||
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 122
|
Must see (assuming we're teaching children anything):
Schindler's List Requiem For A Dream Edward Scissorhands Braveheart Gladiator Movies I recently liked: Finding Neverland The Machinist Criminal Before Sunset The Passion of the Christ Crap movies I wasted time on recently: Matrix 2 & 3 The Ring 2 The Grudge Spiderman The Day After Tomorrow |
||
|
|
13-04-2005, 11:47 AM | #20 | ||
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Esslingen, Germany
Posts: 841
|
i will focus on "must see" movies only:
- fight club - the sixth sense - requiem for a dream - the ring 1 - donnie darko - final destination - lord of the rings trilogy - star wars (any of them) - american history x - blair witch project 1 - the thin red line - platoon - bitter moon - alien 1 & 2 - blade runner - seven - the matrix 1 - jacob's ladder - mononoke hime (anime) - sen and the mysterious disappearance of chihiro (anime) - armitage (all of them, anime) phuu, quite a long list - but i wouldn't miss any of those! |
||
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Talk About Fav. Games | dragonLancer | Gaming Zone | 78 | 10-01-2010 11:14 PM |
Dream Talk | TheChosen | Blah, blah, blah... | 37 | 21-11-2005 01:02 PM |
talk about writings | omg | Music, Art, Movies | 6 | 25-04-2005 09:09 PM |
|
|
||
  |