Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-10-2004, 10:18 PM   #11
gdp2000
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 40
Default

Already posted this on Vogons, but wanted to know if someone on this forum has the same problems.

When I mount my cd-rom under dosbox, I have to type dir 2 times to get the contents of my cd-rom. On the first try it only shows an empty directory. The second problem is when I install Albion from my original cd. When I now try to start Albion it says that it needs the cd.

c ya
gdp2k
gdp2000 is offline                         Send a private message to gdp2000
Old 11-10-2004, 03:29 PM   #12
FreeFreddy
Guest
Default

The current version of DosBox seems still not to be able to mount the CD drives properly, so the games that require them cannot find them...
                       
Old 11-10-2004, 03:37 PM   #13
anti
Newbie

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 9
Default

Just to chime in, the dynamic core is much more stable now. Been running the cvs builds for a while now, and 0.61 doesn't even come close to 0.62/cvs when it comes to performance.

And now that I'm talking, if you've got nvidia, pick opengl as output, and if you've got ati, pick overlay as output. maybe ati does opengl, but it's not very good in dosbox.

Hope I'm not just spewing redundant info :]
anti is offline                         Send a private message to anti
Old 11-10-2004, 04:38 PM   #14
gdp2000
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by anti@Oct 11 2004, 02:37 PM
And now that I'm talking, if you've got nvidia, pick opengl as output, and if you've got ati, pick overlay as output. maybe ati does opengl, but it's not very good in dosbox.
Yes it's actually slower, because the dosbox developers use opengl extensions only supported by nvidia.

c ya
gdp2k
gdp2000 is offline                         Send a private message to gdp2000
Old 25-06-2006, 05:04 PM   #15
king Dude
Guest
Post

Why don't you guys try setup in dosbox when running Duke then changing the sound card in the set up screen to the roland version look at them all. then with the confiq filr try output: opengl then you will have a good game and in Duke set up screen resolution to 640 x 480.

                       
Old 25-06-2006, 05:19 PM   #16
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

If you look at the dates, you'll see that this thread is about 2 years old. Rule #3 clearly state that you should not resurect threads.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 01:58 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.