Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-03-2007, 11:06 AM   #1
_Chris
Newbie

 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 8
Default

Hi, does anyone know how to get Space Crusade on Winuae to work, all i get is the credits at the start and then a blank screen.

I've tried putting the second disk in, and i've tried using Kickrom 1.3,3.0 and 3.1., but nothing works.

Thanks,Chris

_Chris is offline                         Send a private message to _Chris
Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2007, 11:37 AM   #2
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Tried with a different emulator?
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2007, 11:58 AM   #3
_Chris
Newbie

 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 8
Default

QUOTE(the_fifth_horseman @ Mar 6 2007, 11:37 AM) [snapback]282125[/snapback]
Quote:
Tried with a different emulator?
[/b]

It never crossed my mind to use another emulator .Tried WinFellow and it works a treat.

Thanks very much,Fifth Horseman
_Chris is offline                         Send a private message to _Chris
Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 01:25 PM   #4
DonCorleone
Hero Gamer
 
DonCorleone's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Dusseldorf, Germany
Posts: 493
Default

Sounds to me as if the adf-file was broken! Have you tried another copy of the game? Did you use the most recent version of WinUAE?
And yes, I absolutely agree that WinUAE is the best emulator....
DonCorleone is offline                         Send a private message to DonCorleone
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2007, 11:12 AM   #5
_Chris
Newbie

 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 8
Default

QUOTE(DonCorleone @ Mar 8 2007, 01:25 PM) [snapback]282468[/snapback]
Quote:
Sounds to me as if the adf-file was broken! Have you tried another copy of the game? Did you use the most recent version of WinUAE?
And yes, I absolutely agree that WinUAE is the best emulator....
[/b]

Hi,DonCorleone

No, the file must be fine as it works on WinFellow.I did try another copy of the game on WinUAE, but it did the same thing.

I'm using the 1.4.0 version of WinUAE (i think that's the latest version ) So it must be something to do with the settings i have it at.I've tried quite alot of different settings mind you, but i got nowhere :wallbash: .

Yeah, WinUAE is what i've always used, so i was a little unsure about using WinFellow, but it seems fine with Space Crusade.
_Chris is offline                         Send a private message to _Chris
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2007, 01:56 PM   #6
DonCorleone
Hero Gamer
 
DonCorleone's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Dusseldorf, Germany
Posts: 493
Default

In this case it's a bit tricky. Without seeing your prefrences and without being very deep into WinUAE, I mean :-)
But if you don't have any other problems with any other file and Space Crusade runs good with WinFellow, it won't be that problem... Maybe the new version doesn't like Space Crusade
DonCorleone is offline                         Send a private message to DonCorleone
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Space Crusade Reup Games Discussion 103 20-08-2011 06:54 AM
Space Crusade Problems Rorschach343 Troubleshooting 1 07-04-2008 02:27 PM
My Mouse Doesn't Work In Space Crusade! UG Troubleshooting 2 07-12-2006 03:15 PM
Space Quest Iv Codes Needed catwoman Troubleshooting 18 22-07-2005 12:18 PM
Last Crusade Theme BlackMageJawa Gaming Zone 1 09-09-2004 09:40 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 06:24 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.