Go Back   Forums > Updates Workflow > Offers
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-03-2010, 01:28 PM   #21
MrFlibble
Hero Gamer
 
MrFlibble's Avatar

 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Weiherhof, Germany
Posts: 495
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TotalAnarchy View Post
Replacing...
Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by TotalAnarchy View Post
By the way, since our extras system doesn't accept rar, I've uploaded it as ZIP. But that actually increases the size to >1MB. Check it out for yourself :\ Sorry
Is that bad? (I mean, is hosting large files problematic?) I could upload it as a self-extracting 7zip archive, but then again, this might be confusing for people who use other OS's than Windows.

Another solution would be to put the RAR archive inside a zip archive. I used this to upload RAR files on a forum that did not accept RAR attachments.

A perfect solution (in my opinion) would be a DOS-based patch program akin to RTPatch that could be run in DOSBox, thus eliminating the OS compatibility issue, but I haven't been able to find any freeware patch generators that would be compatible with DOS. If you happen to know one, tell me
__________________
FED2k Forums - Westwood Studios' Dune games and more
MrFlibble is offline                         Send a private message to MrFlibble
Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 01:45 PM   #22
TotalAnarchy
Surviving the Dark Age
 
TotalAnarchy's Avatar



 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chisinau, Moldova, Republic of
Posts: 3,147
Default

If you're fine with it, there's no problem with the size.
__________________
Don't think about the probabilities. The smallest chance can take us a long way forward. It's not like we have anything else to lose.
TotalAnarchy is offline                         Send a private message to TotalAnarchy
Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2010, 11:09 AM   #23
MrFlibble
Hero Gamer
 
MrFlibble's Avatar

 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Weiherhof, Germany
Posts: 495
Arrow Another Dune II fix update

Okay, I've come up with this solution: a self-extracting DOS RAR archive inside a zip. Should be fine on all systems, and less confusing than the previous package, as it is designed primarily for use with the version available here at Abandonia (will work with other versions too though). I've also thrown in a couple of extras, like restoring missing content, and fixes of game fonts.

[Edit] Attachment removed.
__________________
FED2k Forums - Westwood Studios' Dune games and more

Last edited by MrFlibble; 10-09-2010 at 02:05 PM.
MrFlibble is offline                         Send a private message to MrFlibble
Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2010, 08:45 PM   #24
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,263
Default

Urgh. Self-extracting archives are evil (more to the point, confusing for new users).
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2010, 01:22 PM   #25
MrFlibble
Hero Gamer
 
MrFlibble's Avatar

 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Weiherhof, Germany
Posts: 495
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Fifth Horseman View Post
Self-extracting archives are evil (more to the point, confusing for new users).
Why? Put it in the game directory, run it, answer yes to overwrite files - what could be confusing about it?

In fact, that's how many official patches were distributed in the DOS era.
__________________
FED2k Forums - Westwood Studios' Dune games and more
MrFlibble is offline                         Send a private message to MrFlibble
Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2010, 02:03 PM   #26
MrFlibble
Hero Gamer
 
MrFlibble's Avatar

 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Weiherhof, Germany
Posts: 495
Arrow Dune 2 Fix Update

I've found a way to fix the graphical glitch in Dune 2 known as the Ix remap bug, which caused messed up colours to appear on the House of Ix structure for Atreides and Ordos:



Here's how it should look like:


I have included this fix in my patch, and attached the updated version here. I apologize for not using the FTP once more (hope it isn't much trouble to you folks), as I still got that slow Internet connection that most likely causes FTP uploads to work incorrectly for me.

[Edit] Attachment removed.
__________________
FED2k Forums - Westwood Studios' Dune games and more

Last edited by MrFlibble; 23-02-2011 at 05:21 PM.
MrFlibble is offline                         Send a private message to MrFlibble
Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2010, 04:26 PM   #27
TotalAnarchy
Surviving the Dark Age
 
TotalAnarchy's Avatar



 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chisinau, Moldova, Republic of
Posts: 3,147
Default

The problem is we can't delete extras. So as long as we can't do that we won't add the same extras+improvements, since we have to replace that one.
__________________
Don't think about the probabilities. The smallest chance can take us a long way forward. It's not like we have anything else to lose.
TotalAnarchy is offline                         Send a private message to TotalAnarchy
Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2010, 11:50 AM   #28
MrFlibble
Hero Gamer
 
MrFlibble's Avatar

 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Weiherhof, Germany
Posts: 495
Default

Ah, okay. I hope you find a way to fix this sometime soon
__________________
FED2k Forums - Westwood Studios' Dune games and more
MrFlibble is offline                         Send a private message to MrFlibble
Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2011, 03:41 PM   #29
MrFlibble
Hero Gamer
 
MrFlibble's Avatar

 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Weiherhof, Germany
Posts: 495
Arrow Super Dune II Classic v1.5 Update

I don't know if you fixed the problem with updating extras, but anyway. Super Dune II Classic has been updated to v1.5. The update includes the latest fixes, such as the IX remap bug fix, digitized sound effects fix, glowing selection boxes for the new sides and fixed heralds in the production/starport screen. I've also figured out how to skip the Atreides ending (which plays for all "new" sides) but keep the game credits playing after the final mission. With this done, the credits text is now for both Super Dune 2 and the original Dune II. The Fremen are now much more resistant to deviation than in the previous releases, to balance issues with the first Fremen mission. To compensate for the fact that the Mercenaries and the Sardaukar no longer have restricted concrete slab placement, the "decay" damage received by these sides has been increased somewhat.

Download Super Dune II Classic v1.5

IMPORTANT NOTE: The modification is now designed for a stand-alone installation, and installing it into the Dune II directory is not recommended. Please refer to the supplied readme file for installation instructions.
__________________
FED2k Forums - Westwood Studios' Dune games and more
MrFlibble is offline                         Send a private message to MrFlibble
Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2011, 11:38 PM   #30
Dave
Mandolin & Spaghetti Soldier
 
Dave's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Emilia, Italy
Posts: 8,518
Default

Yes, the problem has been solved, I have substituted the extra file with the new one. Thank you
__________________
Dave is offline                         Send a private message to Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 07:07 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.