Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 31-03-2006, 03:27 PM   #1
Anotherguest
Guest
Default

Hi, I just tried to run the game with new dosbox and it crashed, but it worked under old one. What gives? Anyone else had the same problem? I disabled sound, but still when I tried to run it using the prince.exe command, it showed some weird and complicated error. What gives? Anyone has any idea as to what can I do to correct this?
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 31-03-2006, 04:21 PM   #2
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Very simple.
Have two versions of DosBox installed.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 31-03-2006, 06:22 PM   #3
Guest
Guest
Default

I would rather run it on new one, where it would run faster.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 03:12 AM   #4
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

You can report it on the DOSBox official site, and they'll work on it. I myself have 0.61 and 0.63 on my computer, and when I'll get to it I'll also have 0.65. If one of them don't work, I'll just use another until it works fine.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 07:53 AM   #5
Icewolf
Il Lupone
 
Icewolf's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Teufelsbruck, Germany
Posts: 1,338
Send a message via ICQ to Icewolf
Default

I experienced a Problem with DosBox 0.65, too. It's a bit more strict with the mounting of drives. I used to have in the autoexec that there's C: mounted as C:
DosBox 0.65 told me that this isn't recommended and so I chose the drag&drop solution and it worked better.
__________________
Icewolf is offline                         Send a private message to Icewolf
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 08:28 AM   #6
Data
retired
 
Data's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jan Mayen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Posts: 2,167
Default

Edit: Nvmd.
__________________
Flowing with the stream of life
Data is offline                         Send a private message to Data
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 11:45 AM   #7
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Right now I have three versions of DosBox installed - 0.61, 0.63 and 0.65.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 09:13 PM   #8
Data
retired
 
Data's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jan Mayen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Posts: 2,167
Default

loadfix -d
before starting prince.exe
__________________
Flowing with the stream of life
Data is offline                         Send a private message to Data
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Merchant Prince Tom Henrik Games Discussion 110 20-12-2019 11:43 PM
Merchant Prince - how to run in dosbox? Pex Troubleshooting 14 24-05-2009 11:27 AM
Merchant Prince troubles Fubb Troubleshooting 5 06-09-2008 05:20 PM
Prince Sebatianos Troubleshooting 17 05-09-2007 07:37 PM
I Wanna Remake Merchant Prince Sol Programming 5 23-04-2007 02:57 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 07:19 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.