Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-07-2012, 12:43 AM   #1
T0NY0
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Default Subtitles in Fable

The download page for Fable says:

"When the game starts for the first time, there will be no visible dialogues. This is because the game is meant to include speech. So, in order to show the dialogues as text you need to press Enter to get into the Game Options. Then just restart the game, and you'll see the dialogue from the first scene."

I tried this, and it didn't work. Not only do the subtitles not show up, the response options don't show up either. When I press enter, the Game Options do not show up. When I restart the game, nothing has changed. Any help would be greatly appreciated--I really want to play this game!
T0NY0 is offline                         Send a private message to T0NY0
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 10:25 AM   #2
3xOi
Lurker

 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: ,
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by T0NY0 View Post
The download page for Fable says:

"When the game starts for the first time, there will be no visible dialogues. This is because the game is meant to include speech. So, in order to show the dialogues as text you need to press Enter to get into the Game Options. Then just restart the game, and you'll see the dialogue from the first scene."

I tried this, and it didn't work. Not only do the subtitles not show up, the response options don't show up either. When I press enter, the Game Options do not show up. When I restart the game, nothing has changed. Any help would be greatly appreciated--I really want to play this game!
Try to start a new game, not restarting the game itself. Fable doesn't save the option settings. If at lat the savegames remember the settings I'm not sure, maybe they do.
3xOi is offline                         Send a private message to 3xOi
Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 02:35 AM   #3
T0NY0
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3xOi View Post
Try to start a new game, not restarting the game itself. Fable doesn't save the option settings. If at lat the savegames remember the settings I'm not sure, maybe they do.
Nope, still nothing. My only option is to start a new game--since I have no saved files--and once I've done that I can't get back to the main menu to try starting again.
T0NY0 is offline                         Send a private message to T0NY0
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fable The Fifth Horseman F 8 30-06-2015 06:27 PM
How to synchronize subtitles? yoga Tech Corner 9 08-03-2010 08:50 AM
Subtitles The Fifth Horseman Blah, blah, blah... 10 30-06-2006 12:10 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 07:37 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.