Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 13-07-2005, 06:15 AM   #1
Kreepah
Game freak

 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 103
Default

Well i load it up in XP on vga mode and the screen goes black and doesnt proceed. I can load it up in the other modes, without flaw. I notice all the modes of graphic have a file CGraphic TGraphic etc. but theres no VGraphic for VGA mode, i dont know if its anything ot do with it. Anyway, any suggestions.
__________________
Newbie guide of DOSBox
Kreepah is offline                         Send a private message to Kreepah
Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2005, 01:25 PM   #2
efthimios
Home Sweet Abandonia

 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 957
Default

Have you tried using DOSBox?
efthimios is offline                         Send a private message to efthimios
Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2005, 06:18 AM   #3
Kreepah
Game freak

 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 103
Default

it says please insert disk b after i enter the numbers to select the options.

its the version from here, 455.02 or 455.002 something like that.
__________________
Newbie guide of DOSBox
Kreepah is offline                         Send a private message to Kreepah
Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2005, 11:14 AM   #4
Kreepah
Game freak

 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 103
Default

ok its working in dosbox now.. theres no music.

can someone tell me at what parts theres music and sounds?
__________________
Newbie guide of DOSBox
Kreepah is offline                         Send a private message to Kreepah
Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2005, 05:04 PM   #5
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Make sure your game is configurated to soundblaster or compatible even if you don't have that kind of sound card physically installed on your system.

DOSBox emulate Soundblaster fine, so if there is sound you should hear it.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2005, 05:54 PM   #6
Kreepah
Game freak

 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 103
Default

when it asks me which one to choose i choose soundblaster an it still dont work.

the game only works in dosbox not vdms or normally in XP.

does anyone know how to get music + sound working in XP
__________________
Newbie guide of DOSBox
Kreepah is offline                         Send a private message to Kreepah
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2005, 05:43 PM   #7
Kreepah
Game freak

 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 103
Default

ok i think it works, is there meant to be sound when you first start the game? cause i dont hear none, just in the game and when you quit
__________________
Newbie guide of DOSBox
Kreepah is offline                         Send a private message to Kreepah
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Railroad Tycoon Kosta Games Discussion 147 09-08-2019 04:00 AM
Railroad Tycoon Deluxe Sebatianos Games Discussion 53 05-09-2014 01:31 PM
Railroad Tycoon II [Steam] [SOLD] Kizzikat Invalid Requests 6 10-10-2009 05:19 PM
For All You Railroad Tycoon-fans Titan Gaming Zone 7 28-03-2006 07:16 AM
Railroad Tycoon Creeper Troubleshooting 0 22-06-2005 04:34 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 10:40 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.