Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 13-08-2005, 08:26 AM   #11
Kreepah
Game freak

 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 103
Default

dos box 0.63 on its own ... it worked not long ago, then i tried playing it not long ago now it doesnt :blink:
__________________
Newbie guide of DOSBox
Kreepah is offline                         Send a private message to Kreepah
Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2005, 05:18 PM   #12
blastradius14
Abandonia Homie

 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 690
Default

Well, now you will need to edit the config file for dos-box to allow it to run with the settings of your computer. I would get d-fend so you don't have to do all this.
blastradius14 is offline                         Send a private message to blastradius14
Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2005, 05:22 PM   #13
Sebatianos
[BANNED]
 
Sebatianos's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ljutomer, Slovenia
Posts: 3,883
Default

Well it should work. Just in case DOWNLOAD Civ once again (maybe you had a bad archive file). At least it works perfectly for me (so I guess yours should work too).
Sebatianos is offline                         Send a private message to Sebatianos
Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2005, 07:39 AM   #14
Kreepah
Game freak

 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 103
Default

i got the cd version of civ. Anyway i worked it out, the folder was named as civili~3 not civili~1 (dunno why it changed) anywau does anyone know how to get it to say civili~1 again.
__________________
Newbie guide of DOSBox
Kreepah is offline                         Send a private message to Kreepah
Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2005, 03:10 PM   #15
blastradius14
Abandonia Homie

 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 690
Default

Rename the folder itself? Also be aware that you may be pathing to the wrong game.
blastradius14 is offline                         Send a private message to blastradius14
Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2005, 08:38 PM   #16
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

The original directory name is "civilize".

DOS names were up to 8 letters max, adding to that a 3 letters extention. The reason of the ~ is because Windows allow you to pass this limit.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Civilization Kosta Games Discussion 347 11-07-2017 12:54 AM
Civilization 4 swiss Gaming Zone 7 29-11-2005 04:49 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 12:24 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.