Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 22-01-2006, 08:54 PM   #1
GrueX
Guest
Default

hi. i think you guyz do a wonderful service to this world keeping the good games alive in this speed-crazy pentium world.

i downloaded darkland from your site and ran the installer. the installer's authors were kind enough to write in an option for installing from paths other than the floppies A: or B:. so i typed in the directory i wanted to install from and to... hit "enter" and the damn thing asked me to insert Disk 1 into drive "*".

any suggestions? if i were to copy all the files onto floppies how would i tell which files should go where?

thanks.

                       
Old 22-01-2006, 09:54 PM   #2
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Did you try using DOSBox? With DOSBox you could have the entire directory as the A: or B: drive.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Old 23-01-2006, 12:03 AM   #3
GrueX
Guest
Default

thanks for the tip. i tried doing that but as it turns out my real problem was that i didnt notice winzip "forgot" to put all the directory paths in. just a matter of unzipping again.
                       
Old 23-01-2006, 01:28 AM   #4
Bobbin Threadbare
Not quite dead.
 
Bobbin Threadbare's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,127
Unhappy

Silly 'ol GrueX.
__________________
Bobbin Threadbare is offline                         Send a private message to Bobbin Threadbare
Old 23-01-2006, 06:43 AM   #5
Lucullus
Super Freak

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hobro, Denmark
Posts: 194
Default

Hmmm... I think a " DOH!! " is in order Gruex LOL
Lucullus is offline                         Send a private message to Lucullus
Old 23-01-2006, 07:13 AM   #6
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Please stay in topic. I won't tolerate spamming in the Troubleshooting section.

GrueX: have fun playing the game.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Old 23-01-2006, 11:10 AM   #7
Lucullus
Super Freak

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hobro, Denmark
Posts: 194
Default

Sorry Eagle... will go back on topic.

GrueX: I do believe you can play Darklands without Dosbox, but you won't get the sound tho. But here's a hint... go for the guns
Lucullus is offline                         Send a private message to Lucullus
Old 28-01-2006, 05:42 AM   #8
iceblue
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4
Default

I had the same problem as the first poster. I didn't really get how he solved the issue.

Can someone spell out the solution in terms a viking such as I can understand? :Titan:

~iceblue
iceblue is offline                         Send a private message to iceblue
Old 28-01-2006, 09:08 AM   #9
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

h e l l o vi ay ke y n ge
this bee good solution, viking haapy
/joke
so type

Quote:

mount A {way to files which needs to be on floppy}

..or..

mount B {way to files which needs to be on floppy}
in to dosbox
run install
have fun


example (just to be sure=))

mount A c:\games\kindaf~1\data1
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Old 28-01-2006, 05:37 PM   #10
iceblue
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks for the help.

I did exactly what you said and I ran into another problem.

When it says "Select the Directory to which you like to Install the game..." I have 'C:\MPS\DARKLAND entered as the destination.

The problem is, when I hit ok I get the following error:

"ERROR!
The following path is not valid:
C:\MPS\DARKLAND
Press ENTER to retry"

If it helps, I only have a C: drive and a Windows recovery partition. Do I need to create a new partition?

~iceblue
iceblue is offline                         Send a private message to iceblue
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Darklands Tom Henrik Games Discussion 300 28-04-2017 11:07 AM
darklands noclaniggy Troubleshooting 2 31-05-2008 09:13 AM
Darklands a1s Gaming Zone 3 20-04-2006 01:16 AM
Darklands WildZeppelin Gaming Zone 4 27-02-2006 06:02 PM
Darklands Borodin Gaming Zone 0 30-06-2005 04:18 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 03:10 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.