Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 19-01-2005, 12:24 AM   #1
Caged
Game Wizzard
 
Caged's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Fitchburg, United States
Posts: 265
Default

managed to find an old copy of doom II a friend no longer wnated and have been trying to get it to run properly under winXP home. Fortunately, I figured otu the sound issue which was easily fixed with VDM sound, but I can't get the game itself to run properly. Its very slow and laggy and frequently just stops running.

What do I do?
Caged is offline                         Send a private message to Caged
Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2005, 12:38 AM   #2
xoopx
Hero Gamer

 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 493
Default

get one of the modern ports of doom.

http://www.doomworld.com/ports/windows.shtml

i hear zdoom is one of the better ones
xoopx is offline                         Send a private message to xoopx
Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2005, 12:48 AM   #3
JJXB
Pi-voh
 
JJXB's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Godmanchester, England
Posts: 850
Default

zdoom, jdoom or doom legacy are the best imo (experience)
__________________
~Ceramic White PSP Status~
FW: 5.00 M33-6
Memory Stick: 8gb
JJXB is offline                         Send a private message to JJXB
Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2005, 02:58 AM   #4
Caged
Game Wizzard
 
Caged's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Fitchburg, United States
Posts: 265
Default

I actually answered my own question after I asked it. Used the doom 95 launcher and simply copied the doom 2 .wad file into the doom 95 file and selected it to load. Pretty awesome...was hoping it would also work for Blood and Duke Nukem 3D, but they don't use .wad files. Too bad, was hoping to win my way into the VIP section with that breakthrough...LOL
Caged is offline                         Send a private message to Caged
Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2005, 03:00 AM   #5
LeD
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 92
Default

Yea, I couldn't never get the game to work with a mouse, even though the mouse option was on :/ Try doing a system clean up...with the pentium your running it shouldn't be too laggy... :whistle:
LeD is offline                         Send a private message to LeD
Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2005, 08:07 AM   #6
JJXB
Pi-voh
 
JJXB's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Godmanchester, England
Posts: 850
Default

for duke 3d, look for "JFDuke3D" (works very well )
__________________
~Ceramic White PSP Status~
FW: 5.00 M33-6
Memory Stick: 8gb
JJXB is offline                         Send a private message to JJXB
Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2005, 07:29 PM   #7
Caged
Game Wizzard
 
Caged's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Fitchburg, United States
Posts: 265
Default

actually, for duke3d, I had not problem getting it to work. Just ran some of the saeme fixes as for Blood, mainly cli2nop.exe which cleaned up all the errors and it runs beautifully now.

Thx for the help guys
Caged is offline                         Send a private message to Caged
Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2005, 08:33 PM   #8
xoopx
Hero Gamer

 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 493
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Caged@Jan 19 2005, 07:29 PM
actually, for duke3d, I had not problem getting it to work. Just ran some of the saeme fixes as for Blood, mainly cli2nop.exe which cleaned up all the errors and it runs beautifully now.

Thx for the help guys
jfduke3d is much better than normal duke3d because it uses some stuff ken silverman made, that makes it display as proper 3d, not that crazy fake 3d the build engine does.

the fancier doom ports arent as impressive, but still will be better than doom95
xoopx is offline                         Send a private message to xoopx
Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2005, 09:27 PM   #9
gregor
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
gregor's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Agalli, Albania
Posts: 1,021
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by JJXB@Jan 19 2005, 12:48 AM
zdoom, jdoom or doom legacy are the best imo (experience)
there is a version of doom port that supports OpenGL and DirectX graphics. i dont' know what's it called but it looks and works great. when you play it it seems liek a totally different game (especially when you play Hexen with that port).
__________________
Crantius Colto: Fear not. You are safe here with me.
Lifts-Her-Tail: I must finish my cleaning, sir. The mistress will have my head if I do not!
Crantius Colto: Cleaning, eh? I have something for you. Here, polish my spear.
Lifts-Her-Tail: But it is huge! It could take me all night!
Crantius Colto: Plenty of time, my sweet. Plenty of time.
From The Lusty Argonian Maid by Crassius Curio found in TES3: Morrowind
gregor is offline                         Send a private message to gregor
Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2005, 12:35 AM   #10
JJXB
Pi-voh
 
JJXB's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Godmanchester, England
Posts: 850
Default

i think your onabout jdoom which is based on the doomsday engine that supports opengl, d3d and software
__________________
~Ceramic White PSP Status~
FW: 5.00 M33-6
Memory Stick: 8gb
JJXB is offline                         Send a private message to JJXB
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems With Remote Assistance Scatty Tech Corner 2 17-06-2007 08:37 AM
Lyric Translation: Assistance Requested ReamusLQ Blah, blah, blah... 1 15-05-2007 08:33 PM
Assistance Needed joelinator Gaming Zone 6 10-08-2005 12:39 AM
Hardware assistance Omuletzu General compatibility fixes 15 09-10-2004 10:26 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 10:30 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.