Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-04-2009, 09:26 PM   #1
MagnusX
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 32
Default Kings Quest 6

Having trouble playing KQ6 on an windows XP machine. Compatibility mode does not work, neither does checking off the other features.

Any ideas on how to get it working in this day and age?
MagnusX is offline                         Send a private message to MagnusX
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 09:44 PM   #2
Chris
Abandonia Homie
 
Chris's Avatar


 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hildesheim, Germany
Posts: 628
Default

Use DOSBox. It's an emulator which lets old DOS games run in WinXP.
If you need an introduction, look here: A beginner's guide to DOSBox
__________________

Chris is offline                         Send a private message to Chris
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 11:43 PM   #3
Panthro
Man of Science
 
Panthro's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne, England
Posts: 380
Default

Have you got KQ6 as a stand-alone game? I bought it as the Kings Quest Collection a year or two back, and it does all the DosBox config for you.
Panthro is offline                         Send a private message to Panthro
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 12:55 AM   #4
MagnusX
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Panthro View Post
Have you got KQ6 as a stand-alone game? I bought it as the Kings Quest Collection a year or two back, and it does all the DosBox config for you.
Sorry forgot to mention dosbox... ><

I have dosbox installed and tried running it through that, prompts me right below the command line saying "This program requires Microsoft Windows". I have the original KQ6 cd. Maybe theres a patch out or some method of install I'm unaware of? It asks me to install a microsoft video program as well, tried it without and with the program with no luck. I have a 22 inch widescreen with 1680x1050 native in case the monitor has something to do with it.

Last edited by MagnusX; 03-04-2009 at 12:59 AM.
MagnusX is offline                         Send a private message to MagnusX
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 01:45 AM   #5
Geezer
Abandonia Homie
 
Geezer's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brooklyn, United States
Posts: 667
Default

Sounds like you have the Win 3.x version.
__________________
"The gadfly has returned! Thou simpering, whining stable dropping. I have defeated thee repeatedly and still thou darest crawl back for more punishment. Chastise thee I shall. Thy stature is insignificant and thy name moronic. Brother to the vole! Offspring of money grubbing know nothings!" ... Spellcraft: Aspects of Valor
Geezer is offline                         Send a private message to Geezer
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 02:12 AM   #6
MagnusX
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geezer View Post
Sounds like you have the Win 3.x version.
I hope I don't have to install Win 3.x just to play...
I'll look around the net in case there's a way to patch this one, hope there's a way.

EDIT - Managed to get it to work on dosbox by installing the dos version that was on the cd. I was unaware there was a dos version on it until I went to this web site: http://www.sierrahelp.com/Patches-Up...stUpdates.html

Thanks for the help guys, I hope this web page will be used to further help this website so that future KQ6 players will come here to find the answers. Maybe this info can be stickied?

Last edited by MagnusX; 03-04-2009 at 02:51 AM.
MagnusX is offline                         Send a private message to MagnusX
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 03:18 AM   #7
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Not really, since you got a specific Windows version. The question don't ought to come often.

I am however definitely not going to hold back next time I want to say "use the DOS version instead!" next time that the same occasion arise.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 01:58 AM   #8
MagnusX
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eagle of Fire View Post
Not really, since you got a specific Windows version. The question don't ought to come often.

I am however definitely not going to hold back next time I want to say "use the DOS version instead!" next time that the same occasion arise.
Yeah I used to play it in the windows version back in the day, and I didn't have Win3.1, then again I didn't have the same hardware. Compatibility mode should have been enough, but when it comes to having to downgrade (even if it's just in dosbox ;p) might as well go even more oldschool.

Just mention it the next time, I didn't mind cuz both versions of this game are equally awesome.
MagnusX is offline                         Send a private message to MagnusX
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kings Quest - Quest for the Crown VGA Tom Henrik Games Discussion 43 29-05-2010 07:13 PM
Kings Quest 1 - Quest for the Crown Kosta Games Discussion 46 18-06-2009 08:40 PM
Kings Quest 9 dumpling321 Gaming Zone 0 09-05-2005 11:22 PM
Kings Quest cib1978 Troubleshooting 4 17-12-2004 09:17 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 08:28 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.