Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 26-06-2008, 12:46 AM   #1
ysorian
Uneducated Member
 
ysorian's Avatar

 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 194
Default Future Wars

hello all... i seem to b having trouble running Future Wars in Dosbox... on the smaller screen its fine but if i maximise the window every time i change scenes the graphics die... i have to minimise then maximise each screen to get the graphics back on line... anyone know if i can fix this?
ysorian is offline                         Send a private message to ysorian
Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2008, 04:27 PM   #2
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,270
Default

What output mode, scaler, resolution and aspect correction settings are you using?
Quote:
if i maximise the window every time i change scenes the graphics die.
Please define what you mean by "the graphics dying".
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2008, 07:59 PM   #3
ysorian
Uneducated Member
 
ysorian's Avatar

 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 194
Default

i have no idea about any of those things so ill try to find out... although if it means that i woulda changed anythin in Dosbox i havent so it would just be the standard?

by dyin i mean when the new screen loads its either pitch black or very patchy but as u move the mouse around it slowly restores the graphics it passes over...

Last edited by ysorian; 26-06-2008 at 08:02 PM.
ysorian is offline                         Send a private message to ysorian
Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2008, 08:59 PM   #4
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,270
Default

Quote:
although if it means that i woulda changed anythin in Dosbox i havent so it would just be the standard?
Yes, that would mean you're running on defaults. Which isn't always the best thing.

Quote:
by dyin i mean when the new screen loads its either pitch black or very patchy but as u move the mouse around it slowly restores the graphics it passes over...
Hmm. Let's open up DOSBox.conf with Notepad and change output=surface to output=ddraw.
Save the modified config, restart DOSBox and see if the problem still occurs.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2008, 12:40 AM   #5
ysorian
Uneducated Member
 
ysorian's Avatar

 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 194
Default

that works ... thank you 5th horseman... how often do those defaults tend to need to be changed for different games? and any basics on which games need to be changed to which settings?
ysorian is offline                         Send a private message to ysorian
Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2008, 02:42 AM   #6
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,270
Default

Quote:
how often do those defaults tend to need to be changed for different games?
Depends on the game in question. A lot of them do just fine on defaults.
The problem you've had was similar to what I had once with the CD version of Flashback (solved it the same way, too).
That's one reason why I have two shortcuts for "pure" DOSBox: the normal one and what I call the "Safe Mode", with every compatibility fix I've seen a game require so far chucked in (plus a simple text-based menu to enable or disable EMS, XMS and UMB).
And it's for the very same reason that I'm setting up most of the games I run in DOSBox with dedicated shortcuts and configs - once it's there and working, I never need to bother about it again, just double-click the shortcut and play the game.
Quote:
and any basics on which games need to be changed to which settings?
Not really, this is on a case-by-case basis like I've told you. Perhaps if you give me some names I can check them against my current tweaks list and see if they need anything specific.

Oh yes, and there is probably a bunch that requires a restriction on available free HDD space to work right. To avoid that I just use the -freesize 700 parameter with my C mount per default - suggest you do the same, it's no apparent difference once you set it into your DOSBox autoexec but can save you from a lot of unneccesary hassle.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2008, 03:38 AM   #7
ysorian
Uneducated Member
 
ysorian's Avatar

 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 194
Default

much appreciated 5th... so far the other games ive d/l have run fine but dont u worry, ill let u know if i have any other probs :cheesy:
ysorian is offline                         Send a private message to ysorian
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 03:56 AM   #8
Fubb
GreatCanadianMan
 
Fubb's Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Swan River, Canada
Posts: 842
Default

Ah..I have a problem now

Havn't played this game in like...since i was 8..so 7 years...


Um, im in trouble at the copy right protection screenie thingy. What colors do I say? I got them wrong, will the copy right police eat me now?
NVM found a pic on internet, saved it, gooder now..

NOW, a NEW PROBLEM

How do I save? I dont own anymore working floppy discs...

Last edited by Fubb; 02-07-2008 at 04:34 AM. Reason: added stuff on to original question
Fubb is offline                         Send a private message to Fubb
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 12:23 PM   #9
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,270
Default

You can use a blank floppy image mounted as your A drive with IMGMOUNT.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 05:23 PM   #10
Fubb
GreatCanadianMan
 
Fubb's Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Swan River, Canada
Posts: 842
Default

ah...could you define that in english please?

I've only used DOSBox..
Fubb is offline                         Send a private message to Fubb
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Future Wars - Time Travellers Luchsen F 6 21-06-2014 01:56 PM
Future Wars - Time Travellers Kosta Games Discussion 61 20-10-2010 07:14 AM
[Extra] Future Wars (Manual) law96 Documentation / Extras 11 16-10-2009 05:37 PM
Future Wars dumpling321 Troubleshooting 2 19-12-2004 05:42 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 02:53 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.