Go Back   Forums > Community Chatterbox > Tech Corner
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-06-2007, 10:55 PM   #1
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,014
Default

I tried to play Subwar 2050 in DOSBox, using a Saitek X-45 joystick/throttle. DOSBox recognizes the joystick and the throttle unit and all the buttons/hats. Also Subwar recognizes the throttle unit.

Thing is: Every time I start the game the joystick is waaaay off and I have to fight it to reach the in-game calibration. So far so good. Then: When I change the cycles in DOSBox, the joystick loses its calibration and everything goes straight to hell.

Anyone have experienced similar problems with joysticks in DOSBox? Or better still: Does anyone have a clue as to what's going on and how to fix it?
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 04:39 PM   #2
Data
retired
 
Data's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jan Mayen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Posts: 2,167
Default

try timed=false
__________________
Flowing with the stream of life
Data is offline                         Send a private message to Data
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 05:18 PM   #3
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,014
Default

<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Data @ Jun 3 2007, 05:39 PM) [snapback]292783[/snapback]</div>
Quote:
try timed=false
[/b]
Didn't do the trick. It's still acting up.
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 08:25 PM   #4
Data
retired
 
Data's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jan Mayen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Posts: 2,167
Default

try playing with the joysticktype.

To be honest I don't think dosbox passes throttle through (at least not in auto mode)
__________________
Flowing with the stream of life
Data is offline                         Send a private message to Data
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2007, 08:39 PM   #5
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,014
Default

DOSBox recognizes a 3 axis joystick, so I figured it supports a throttle. Anyway, the throttle works in the game, both in calibration and in the game itself.

About tuypes, I'll look into it.
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 03:13 PM   #6
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,270
Default

Quote:
When I change the cycles in DOSBox, the joystick loses its calibration and everything goes straight to hell.[/b]
Change the cycles to a set value.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-2007, 12:55 AM   #7
Torquemurder
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Atlanta, United States
Posts: 8
Default

<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Mighty Midget @ Jun 2 2007, 05:55 PM) [snapback]292723[/snapback]</div>
Quote:
I tried to play Subwar 2050 in DOSBox, using a Saitek X-45 joystick/throttle. DOSBox recognizes the joystick and the throttle unit and all the buttons/hats. Also Subwar recognizes the throttle unit.

Thing is: Every time I start the game the joystick is waaaay off and I have to fight it to reach the in-game calibration. So far so good. Then: When I change the cycles in DOSBox, the joystick loses its calibration and everything goes straight to hell.

Anyone have experienced similar problems with joysticks in DOSBox? Or better still: Does anyone have a clue as to what's going on and how to fix it?
[/b]
I had a similar problem with Dosbox 0.70 and Prince of Persia 2. I tried reverting back to 0.65 and everything worked fine again, as if by magic. I've run into this with a few titles since then, so it seems to be a repeatable bug (at least on my system).
Torquemurder is offline                         Send a private message to Torquemurder
Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-2007, 04:26 PM   #8
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,014
Default

Torque: I too got it to work in 0.65. Ok, time to whop some rebel scum asses.
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cycles - International Grand Prix Racing, The Martin Approved Requests 6 20-03-2012 11:40 AM
Need Help In Calibrating Saitek St90 Joystick In Dosbox For Star Trek 25th Anniversary Enhanced Cd Rom Glenn Roberts Troubleshooting 7 17-12-2009 06:48 PM
Cycles gregor Troubleshooting 4 09-09-2007 09:00 PM
Can I Use A Usb Joystick With Dosbox? Tiger-Heli Tech Corner 5 19-11-2005 11:45 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 11:14 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.