Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting > General compatibility fixes
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

View Poll Results: Do you find this useful?
Yes 9 56.25%
No 7 43.75%
Voters: 16. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-06-2004, 04:50 PM   #1
Aladar
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 25
Default Running(most!) DOS games under XP!

So, you may be wondering: How do I run DOS games under XP without using DOSBox? Easy. First, you just need to isolate the error; Go to the games properties, program, and UNcheck "Close on exit". Now, run the game. When it crashes, the window SHOULD still be open- Read what's there. Keep in mind, I only know ONE way to run them- For other errors, you're on your own. Sorry. Anyway, look for ANYthing that references "EMS", also known as "Expanded Memory". If it references this in any way, go to properties, memory, and change the EMS memory setting. About 4096 should be good. If you get OTHER errors(Settlers 2 Gold is one of the games that does) then, as said before, you're on your own. I've successfully run at LEAST 5 DOS games under XP using this. Enjoy!

Oh, and for reference, these are the games I ran:

Master of Orion
Pirates! 2(Freeware)
The Elder Scrolls: Arena(Sluggish mouse experienced, but that's all)
Dune 2
Colonization
Aladar is offline                         Send a private message to Aladar
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2004, 05:08 PM   #2
Tom Henrik
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10


 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Orlando, United States
Posts: 4,787
Send a message via AIM to Tom Henrik Send a message via MSN to Tom Henrik
Default

Well.

What can I say? It works. Maybe we should change the compatibilty on some of the games
__________________
ViGERP AKA what I have been working on these last couple of years...
Tom Henrik is offline                         Send a private message to Tom Henrik
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2004, 05:40 PM   #3
Stroggy
Home Sweet Abandonia

 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cambridge, England
Posts: 1,342
Default

yeh I have known this for quite some time already.
The problem is that it doesn't always seem to work that well (or at all)
Stroggy is offline                         Send a private message to Stroggy
Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2004, 11:07 PM   #4
Aladar
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 25
Default

Anyone else? C'mon. I want to know what people think.
Aladar is offline                         Send a private message to Aladar
Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2004, 11:40 PM   #5
LotharGR
Super Freak

 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 165
Default

Sadly it hasn't worked for me
LotharGR is offline                         Send a private message to LotharGR
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2004, 07:36 AM   #6
Aladar
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 25
Default

What're you trying to run, Lothar? It doesn't work for ALL DOS games.
Aladar is offline                         Send a private message to Aladar
Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2004, 02:34 PM   #7
Ioncannon
Abandonia Homie

 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 558
Send a message via MSN to Ioncannon
Default

wyhen I try to raise my EMS XMS or and other type of memory it dosn't take effect. I use Wolfenstien 3d to test these (has a liitle bar when the game laods up.)
Ioncannon is offline                         Send a private message to Ioncannon
Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2004, 02:43 PM   #8
Aladar
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 25
Default

Like I said, it doesn't work on ALL DOS games. I know for certain it works on the ones I listed. They don't have any sound, but you can play them.
Aladar is offline                         Send a private message to Aladar
Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2004, 02:45 PM   #9
Ioncannon
Abandonia Homie

 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 558
Send a message via MSN to Ioncannon
Default

I tried it on master of orion and it says no tenough memory and I raised the mem
Ioncannon is offline                         Send a private message to Ioncannon
Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2004, 02:46 PM   #10
Aladar
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 25
Default

How much did you raise it to? And what kind of memory did you raise?

EDIT: Get on MSN. Easier to talk there.
Aladar is offline                         Send a private message to Aladar
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help running Lemmings games IncognitoSOS General compatibility fixes 21 13-04-2010 03:46 PM
Running Games vk Troubleshooting 3 18-07-2006 03:49 PM
Running Old Cd Rom Games With Dosbox ddamaged Troubleshooting 1 01-11-2005 03:17 PM
Problem Running Games pike Troubleshooting 2 17-06-2005 05:02 PM
Running Games With Xp. GraviTy Tech Corner 1 03-03-2005 07:40 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 08:42 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.