Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 25-01-2011, 07:24 PM   #11
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Valladolid, Spain
Posts: 4,385
Default

Everybody wants not to have those black stripes. Y U NO like unused area of your monitor?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Japo View Post
The desired effect is to display the game, at its originally intended 4:3 aspect ratio, making the most of the area of the monitor. If yours is an old 4:3 monitor, the game image should fill it completely.

However if your monitor is a "wide screen" you SHOULD see black stripes left and right. This is is NOT BAD, this is GOOD--as long as there are no similar black stripes at the top and bottom. If the image of a DOS game--intended for 4:3 aspect ratio--were to fill a wider display (like a 16:9), it would be distorted, and you wouldn't be really getting more of the area of your display, contrary to what you might thing at first, and even though many people actually try to remove those stripes when they see them. Click here to see an example of distortion and why it's undesirable.
Mind you, you COULD stretch the image and remove the stripes if you really wanted. But you can see the gruesome result in the link above.

So does it work for you with "ddraw" and not with "overlay", or was it something else? It would be interesting to know.

(Dunno, it may make sense. All this is undocumented, but I think those DOSBox options are probably enum values simply forwarded to SDL calls. Judging from the name, overlay might mean writing directly to the video memory. So maybe the result could vary depending on the particular hardware. DirectX on the other hand is an industry standard API and any driver is responsible to produce the same result out of the same call.)
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good.
Japo is online now                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2011, 09:43 PM   #12
TheAnyKey
Newbie

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: ,
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Japo View Post
Everybody wants not to have those black stripes. Y U NO like unused area of your monitor?



Mind you, you COULD stretch the image and remove the stripes if you really wanted. But you can see the gruesome result in the link above.

So does it work for you with "ddraw" and not with "overlay", or was it something else? It would be interesting to know.

(Dunno, it may make sense. All this is undocumented, but I think those DOSBox options are probably enum values simply forwarded to SDL calls. Judging from the name, overlay might mean writing directly to the video memory. So maybe the result could vary depending on the particular hardware. DirectX on the other hand is an industry standard API and any driver is responsible to produce the same result out of the same call.)
With overlay the picture is very small(I guess windowed mode size), as shown in the attachment on my first post in this thread. With ddraw the picture is as big as it gets(http://i55.tinypic.com/mv17c4.jpg) without the stretch effect, shown by the example with the smiley you linked to. If it's not too bad, I think I could get used to that stretched image though. That's the way I watch most movies.

I haven't tested anything besides overlay and ddraw yet. Maybe something else might produce an even better result.
TheAnyKey is offline                         Send a private message to TheAnyKey
Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2011, 11:09 PM   #13
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Valladolid, Spain
Posts: 4,385
Default

I see, in my machine the results are the same with overlay and ddraw. I'll recommend ddraw from now on, thanks for reporting back.
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good.
Japo is online now                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2011, 03:26 PM   #14
Unregistered eumaeus
Guest
Default reply

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Fifth Horseman View Post
On widescreen monitors, this is as good as it gets. The game uses a 4:3 aspect ratio, like most DOS games, whereas your monitor's aspect ratio is 8:5.

hi this is a reply to all. ive recently installed an old DOS game called x-wing and had to then install DOSbox and make modifications to the options file as you have mentioned above.

ok this is what i have done to have it work perfectly on my widescreen laptop -


fullscreen=true (loads DOSbox in fullscreen aspect (alt+enter to revert))
fullresolution=0x0 (played with a number of settings inc 1024x768. however, opted for 0x0 to give best results)
output=ddraw
scaler=2xsai (this gives best smooth pixel results for xwing. google others)

hope it helps. im new to DOSbox (though im from the era its a while since ive used DOS).
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2011, 08:33 PM   #15
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Valladolid, Spain
Posts: 4,385
Default

The scaler is a matter of personal preference. I like to use normal so I get an image as close as possible to the original, even if it looks pixelated--of course these old games looked pixelated originally.

Using a smoothing scaler such as sai doesn't create an image with higher resolution, the image is what the game has and that's it. By using this scaler you fool the eye, reducing pixelation, in exchange of adding noise and "blurring" the image.

Whatever looks better to you is best for you, of course, i.e. this is a subjective matter of aesthetics. It can also depend on the kind of image: photograph-like images may look nicer by reducing pixelation, and less ugly because of the blur; whereas "pixel art" may resent a lot from blurring and gain nothing from smoothing the edges.

Here you can compare the alternative scalers:

http://www.dosbox.com/wiki/Scaler

Where did you hear about using "0x0" resolution? Thanks a lot, I didn't know about it, and it's not documented, but I've found this from the author of DOSBox:

http://www.sierrahelp.com/forums/vie...p=19985#p19985
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qbix
fullresolution=0x0 means use your current desktop resolution on windows. 1024x768 on non-windows systems.
Ideally, you should use the native (square pixeled) resolution of your monitor--no matter if it's that resolution that you're using for the Windows desktop. When you don't, your graphic card may also come into play scaling again on top of DOSBox

1024x768 can't be right for you, because it's 4:3 and you said your monitor is wide.
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good.

Last edited by Japo; 23-03-2011 at 08:40 PM.
Japo is online now                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2011, 07:45 PM   #16
hudey
Guest
Talking you know it

You gotta scale the windows in nvidia control panel then it works right. maeby you have been used some hdmi cabel to connect your computer to other screen. ant that's why it hasn't restore scaleing system.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2012, 10:53 AM   #17
Comfosa
Guest
Thumbs up Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Japo View Post
No idea why DOSBox should fall back to windowed mode... O_O

You did right with fullresolution, but you also need to change "scaler": anything but the default "surface" value will fix your problem, pick "overlay". Also change "aspect" to "true".



(I think a FAQ sticky would be a good idea, in addition to the tutorials...)

I had the exact problem (black screen with little square for game in middle). Your tips did it... I think it was especially changing the display to "overlay", although I have no idea why it got changed or stopped working. All my games were fine before, then suddenly none of them work anymore until I make these small changes. Totally weird, but THANKS!!!
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2012, 05:47 PM   #18
Unregistered David Cade
Guest
Default Thank-you, Eumaeus!!!!!!

Eumaus, after days of frustration I have found your perfect instructions for anyone having problems making DOS programs play in full-screen mode via DosBox in Windows 7.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered eumaeus View Post
fullscreen=true
fullresolution=0x0
output=ddraw
scaler=2xsai
For anyone combing the internet for instructions on how to use DOSBox to play DOS programs in full-screen mode on modern large screens while using Windows 7, here's the few easy steps that you have to take.

After DOSBox has installed just stay inside Windows and go to the folder where you have installed DOSBox and find the file that is called
"DOSBox 0.74 Options.bat".

Double-click on "DOSBox 0.74 Options.bat" and it will open up and you will see that it is also called "dosbox-0.74.conf". For some mysterious reason, to do with the clever inner workings of DOSBox, you don't need to worry about this. Ignore all directions you have seen to edit the *.conf" file. By editing "DOSBox 0.74 Options.bat" you ARE editing the ".conf" file!

Just move your cursor into this configuration file and make the changes that Eumaeus has listed.

The terms "fullscreen", "fullresolution", and "output" are all in the first block of commands that are hard up against the left margin. Change the values as Eumaeus has suggested (above).

Then move down the page to the section which is headed "[render]", and find the term "scaler". Change its value as Eumaeus has suggested.

Then go up to "File" and click "Save". Then close the windows.

For some reason you will notice in Explorer that the date associated with this file will not have changed although you will have just modified its contents. Don't worry about this mystery either. Just relaunch one of your DOS programs now and see how they load in a full screen AND that you can still use the mouse and/or keyboard.

For anyone having trouble creating DOSBox shortcuts to their DOS programs, make sure that the Target in your shortcut reads:
C:\DOSBox\DOSBox.exe -userconf -exit "C:\DOS-programs\[name of specific dos-game foler]\[name of the executable file].exe"

In the above example c:\DOSBox is the directory in which I have chosen to install the DOSBox program, and c:\DOS-programs is the adjacent folder in which I have placed a number of different DOS programs, each one of them in a different sub-folder.

Once again, many thanks to Eumaeus.

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Keywords to help other frustrated DOS-users find this web-page:

DOSBox, full-screen, mouse, keyboard, exit, 1920x1080, resolution, small, DOS programs

http://www.davidcade.net
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 06:48 AM   #19
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered David Cade View Post
After DOSBox has installed just stay inside Windows and go to the folder where you have installed DOSBox and find the file that is called
"DOSBox 0.74 Options.bat".

Double-click on "DOSBox 0.74 Options.bat" and it will open up and you will see that it is also called "dosbox-0.74.conf". For some mysterious reason, to do with the clever inner workings of DOSBox, you don't need to worry about this. Ignore all directions you have seen to edit the *.conf" file. By editing "DOSBox 0.74 Options.bat" you ARE editing the ".conf" file!

I guess that:

Start menu -> all programs -> dosbox 0.74 -> options -> dosbox 0.74 options

Is too complicated for you to open/edit the dosbox conf file ...... ???????

Ah well.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 01:00 PM   #20
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,263
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered David Cade View Post
By editing "DOSBox 0.74 Options.bat" you ARE editing the ".conf" file!
You're not.
By double-clicking the batch script, you run the commands contained inside it, not edit its' contents.

This is what the BAT contains:
Code:
DOSBox.exe -editconf notepad.exe -editconf %SystemRoot%\system32\notepad.exe -editconf %WINDIR%\notepad.exe
Which, coincidentally, is exactly the same thing you get through the "DOSBox 0.74 options" shortcut in Start->Programs->DOSBox-0.74->Options .
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A slight (resolution-related) DOSBox problem. Simoneer Tech Corner 13 31-05-2009 04:53 PM
Dosbox With High Desktop Resolution platformer General compatibility fixes 1 07-01-2006 05:20 AM
Emule Search Results Cap - How To Increase? The Fifth Horseman Tech Corner 6 07-09-2005 08:53 PM
Resolution Problems In Dosbox CraneoCalvo Troubleshooting 1 05-09-2005 07:39 AM
Dosbox Running At 320x200 Resolution? The Fifth Horseman Troubleshooting 2 14-02-2005 03:11 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 08:01 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.