Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-08-2006, 11:34 AM   #1
Lili Hardin
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 24
Default

Hello! I wanted to play Fury of the Furies, but I can't get past the Intro (with the greek temple with "kallisto" below), because the image is too slow and it ended freezing before the end of the intro. I tried to configure the game with DOSbox, but when I write "install", DOS says "illegal command"... What should I do? I can't configure lots of game I found here...
Lili Hardin is offline                         Send a private message to Lili Hardin
Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 11:37 AM   #2
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,014
Default

are you sure there is an exe or bat file named install in the directory? Sorry, but I don't have the game myself.
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 11:42 AM   #3
Lili Hardin
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 24
Default

No "install" file, but perhaps it's just a problem of compatibility that slowers the game (I have a WinXP...)
Lili Hardin is offline                         Send a private message to Lili Hardin
Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 11:44 AM   #4
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,014
Default

when you type "install", just like that, it looks for either an exe file or a bat file named "install". Since it's not there, the machine assumes it is a command. Try looking for "Setup" or something similar. Type "dir .exe" and "dir .bat". That will list all exe and bat files in the directory.
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 12:03 PM   #5
Lili Hardin
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 24
Default

Ok, I've done it and DOS found some files, but what should I do with it? The .exe files are: "fury", "intro" and "lang", the . bat is "go".
Lili Hardin is offline                         Send a private message to Lili Hardin
Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 01:23 PM   #6
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

Try another: "dir *.Com".
The COM files are yet another type of executable, quite common in the DOS age.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 01:40 PM   #7
Lili Hardin
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 24
Default

I have no files with ".com", but with ".IFF", "LBM", "KMD"; but what have I to do with all those files? Isn't it just a problem in the configuration of the game?
Lili Hardin is offline                         Send a private message to Lili Hardin
Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 02:09 PM   #8
Data
retired
 
Data's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jan Mayen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Posts: 2,167
Default

Use an older version of DOSBox. 0.63 seems to work fine
__________________
Flowing with the stream of life
Data is offline                         Send a private message to Data
Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2006, 03:21 PM   #9
Lili Hardin
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 24
Default

Ah ok thanks but what type of DOSbox 63 should I download? There are 5 versions on the site and I don't know which one is for me (I have a WIN XP)...
Lili Hardin is offline                         Send a private message to Lili Hardin
Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2006, 04:26 PM   #10
Data
retired
 
Data's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jan Mayen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Posts: 2,167
Default

the win32 version
__________________
Flowing with the stream of life
Data is offline                         Send a private message to Data
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How Do I Configure A Cd-drive For Dos? Jarl_Frankr Troubleshooting 2 29-10-2005 12:04 AM
Wings Of Fury PabloMagno Troubleshooting 12 25-02-2005 04:17 PM
How To Configure Dos For Gaming Eagle of Fire Troubleshooting Archive 0 19-01-2005 12:26 PM
Can't Configure Star Wars: Dark Forces BlackMageJawa Troubleshooting 2 29-09-2004 07:29 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 10:12 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.