Go Back   Forums > Community Chatterbox > Tech Corner
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-06-2005, 04:19 PM   #1
xoopx
Hero Gamer

 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 493
Default

HEE FORGET THE POLL, JUST POST WHAT YOU HAVE
xoopx is offline                         Send a private message to xoopx
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2005, 06:49 PM   #2
BeefontheBone
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
BeefontheBone's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Leeds, England
Posts: 2,166
Default

erm, the second option

actually, it's 1GB
BeefontheBone is offline                         Send a private message to BeefontheBone
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2005, 06:52 PM   #3
MdaG
Abandonia Homie

 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 545
Send a message via ICQ to MdaG Send a message via AIM to MdaG Send a message via MSN to MdaG Send a message via Yahoo to MdaG
Default

768 DDR
__________________
-=Firthy2002=-
------------------
My LiveJournal
MdaG is offline                         Send a private message to MdaG
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2005, 07:14 PM   #4
Havell
Home Sweet Abandonia

 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Norwich, England
Posts: 1,325
Default

386 DDR (that's 256 + 128)
Havell is offline                         Send a private message to Havell
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2005, 07:25 PM   #5
Quintopotere
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
Quintopotere's Avatar



 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Turin, Italy
Posts: 1,043
Default

i've only 128

But i'm planning to change PC within some months...
__________________
Quintopotere is offline                         Send a private message to Quintopotere
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2005, 07:46 PM   #6
parska
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 33
Default

384 mb
parska is offline                         Send a private message to parska
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2005, 08:30 PM   #7
troop18546
Home Sweet Abandonia

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Kaunas, Lithuania
Posts: 1,016
Default

512RAM (256X2).
troop18546 is offline                         Send a private message to troop18546
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2005, 10:08 PM   #8
xoopx
Hero Gamer

 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 493
Default

i had 320mb pc133 but when i upgraded my mainboard it needed DDR and i only had 256mb for a long time.
finally i added another 256 so i have 512mb!! the stuff of madman's dreams!



xoopx is offline                         Send a private message to xoopx
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2005, 10:58 PM   #9
lethe
Game freak

 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Quintopotere@Jun 4 2005, 06:25 PM
i've only 128

But i'm planning to change PC within some months...
Unless your computer is very very old and every single part is obsolete, it would be cheaper to upgrade it, buying the parts you need.



512mb here.
lethe is offline                         Send a private message to lethe
Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2005, 12:02 AM   #10
Doc Adrian
Game Wizzard

 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 254
Default

My computer is a bit prehistoric..so the answer is..Not enough at all.
Doc Adrian is offline                         Send a private message to Doc Adrian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 07:41 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.