Go Back   Forums > Community Chatterbox > Tech Corner
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 14-03-2006, 09:00 AM   #1
Bp103
Game freak
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Elkton, United States
Posts: 111
Default

I can't get this net-work to work. :help: Somebody tell me whats wrong with it or tell me how to conect to it.

Heres a pic I made to show how it's hooked up

Bp103 is offline                         Send a private message to Bp103
Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2006, 09:16 AM   #2
Bobbin Threadbare
Not quite dead.
 
Bobbin Threadbare's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,127
Unhappy

Specs?

PC1 is the left box, yes? And what are these "cards"?
__________________
Bobbin Threadbare is offline                         Send a private message to Bobbin Threadbare
Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2006, 09:17 AM   #3
Rogue
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Rogue's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Afrim, Albania
Posts: 2,113
Default

Well,
you missed to tell what OS are running on those PCs. Also what are settings for each of the cards and for your DSL modem.

To avoid problems, use router, which will ensure that both PCs have internet all the time, and it will protect your network by closing ports.

They are cheap (30-40 US$) and once set, they work for a looong time.

Check this link.


Other proper way to set up a network like on picture above is to use IPCop on the PC1. This require more work, and it is a bit harder to mentain, but results are the same as with the router. It is a bit more sequre, but additional sequirity come with the price. You have to set it up, and mentain it.
Rogue is offline                         Send a private message to Rogue
Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2006, 09:23 AM   #4
Bp103
Game freak
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Elkton, United States
Posts: 111
Default

....Windows XP
....ethernet cards


sorry...
Bp103 is offline                         Send a private message to Bp103
Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2006, 10:17 AM   #5
Rogue
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Rogue's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Afrim, Albania
Posts: 2,113
Default

What kind of network cards? Some cards are incopatible if two or more are in the same PC.

What IP addresses did you set on cards? I assume you don't have DHCP on your network?!

Did you enable 'Allow other network users to connect trough this computer's internet connection' PC1 card 1?
Rogue is offline                         Send a private message to Rogue
Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2006, 10:34 AM   #6
Bp103
Game freak
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Elkton, United States
Posts: 111
Default

Card #1 "Intel® PRO/100 VE Network Connection"
Card #2 "Macronix MX98715-Based Ethernet Adapter (Generic)"

And I have no clue what a "DHCP" is so I gess i dont have one
Bp103 is offline                         Send a private message to Bp103
Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2006, 10:43 AM   #7
Rogue
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Rogue's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Afrim, Albania
Posts: 2,113
Default

Huh....

Have you set PC1 Card 2 and PC2 Card 1 IP manually? If not, do this:

First make sure that you selected option that I mentioned above on PC1 Card1. I will attach screen how it looks, and option is in network settings for the card. Right click on the card, select properties and go to advanced.

When you done with that, make sure you can access internet on PC 1, and if yes, we will continue with setting rest of the stuff.
Rogue is offline                         Send a private message to Rogue
Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2006, 11:45 AM   #8
Bp103
Game freak
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Elkton, United States
Posts: 111
Default

I tryed it and I could not get on the net then when I unchecked it it let me on the net agan

(The Check box was on card #1 but not on card #2) Bad or good or doesnt matter

card #1 has the dsl thinggy on it
card #2 has PC 2 on it
Bp103 is offline                         Send a private message to Bp103
Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2006, 12:47 PM   #9
Rogue
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Rogue's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Afrim, Albania
Posts: 2,113
Default

I haven't play with that for a long time, but net should work if you check that box. :blink:

Well, try this link. SyGate made product which should allow internet sharing. I still think that purchase of router is better option, but after you got expensive car, it might take you some time to get money for it.
Rogue is offline                         Send a private message to Rogue
Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2006, 01:07 PM   #10
Bp103
Game freak
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Elkton, United States
Posts: 111
Default

I Need a router its impossibl to do it this way the tec suport told me

IP Issues I olny have 1 IP adress at a time with the dsl thinggy

thanks for trying
Bp103 is offline                         Send a private message to Bp103
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will This Work ? FISHCHAIR Forum Games 643 02-03-2007 07:43 AM
Help! I Cant Get My Mouse To Work With Dos Box Gotthavok Troubleshooting 4 01-10-2005 12:09 AM
I Cant Get Anything To Work With Dosbox Ronin99 Troubleshooting 7 13-09-2005 11:39 AM
Dl Does Not Work?!? realgamefreak General compatibility fixes 10 02-06-2005 07:39 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 11:56 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.