Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting > General compatibility fixes
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 16-02-2007, 11:44 AM   #1
wajid
Newbie

 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 17
Default

I can't seem to get DosBox to work is ther an how to for it

Never mind I found it on google
wajid is offline                         Send a private message to wajid
Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2007, 12:09 PM   #2
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,268
Default

Try having a look at the official FAQ on the DosBox site.
Basic Setup and Installation
Command Line
Z instead of C at the command prompt
Internal Programs (important, especially MOUNT)
Most of the stuff in there is not really needed, but you would do best to familiarize yourself with the specific topics I linked to.
The mounting of your DosBox games directory, switching the promt to the emulated C: drive and clearing the screen from previous commands can all be executed from the [autoexec] section of dosbox.conf, so you won't have to re-type them every time round.
Frontend programs can help running DosBox with varying configurations for different games.
For both a more accessible user interface and oldschool feel, you can use Norton Commander (get it from our programs and utilities page - scroll down to the bottom to find it). NC might seem awkward at first, but in fact it is a very functional genuine DOS era file manager frontend. It has a plethora of functions that will help you in navigating around the directories, while still retaining the command prompt.

Though all of this might seem complicated, it's very easy once you get used to it. So remember:

DON'T PANIC!!!
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone got DOSBOX to work on their handheld yet? Saccade PDA and Smartphone Section 3 27-08-2011 05:10 PM
Mouse dosn't work in Dosbox elwadi Troubleshooting Archive 2 06-02-2008 01:06 PM
U7 Doesn't Work Both In Dosbox And Exult Jenkins Troubleshooting 4 13-09-2007 10:06 PM
I Cant Get Anything To Work With Dosbox Ronin99 Troubleshooting 7 13-09-2005 11:39 AM
Game Won't Work In Dosbox AutoEXEC Troubleshooting 3 27-04-2005 07:37 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 12:42 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.