Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 27-05-2006, 02:09 PM   #1
duncanam1
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4
Default

I am trying to play wizardry VI bane of the cosmic forge on my laptop computer. Unfortunatly every time i go to load the game I get a "system error: graphics mode not configured!" this program only has cga and ega and tandy video settings available. Running under DOSbox does not change the message. At this point i am willing to try just about anything.
duncanam1 is offline                         Send a private message to duncanam1
Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2006, 11:40 AM   #2
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

there should be file "winstall.exe" where you can configure your graphic driver (and all the other stuff), try setting it on VGA/EGA graphics
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2006, 12:36 PM   #3
duncanam1
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4
Default

QUOTE(_r.u.s.s. @ May 28 2006, 07:40 AM) [snapback]232737[/snapback]
Quote:
there should be file "winstall.exe" where you can configure your graphic driver (and all the other stuff), try setting it on VGA/EGA graphics
[/b]
Thanks....unfortunatly my laptop does not have winstall anywhere on it.....forgot to say i am using a 1ghz intel with 256 mb ram and iwndows XP professional.
duncanam1 is offline                         Send a private message to duncanam1
Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2006, 05:10 PM   #4
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

QUOTE(BelasGuest @ May 28 2006, 12:36 PM) [snapback]232749[/snapback]
Quote:
Thanks....unfortunatly my laptop does not have winstall anywhere on it
[/b]
uhm... the game does

if you wish i can write here my excutables in the game dir
Bane.bat
Moslowiz.com
Playbane.bat
Winstall.exe <-this one
WIZARDRY6.pif
Wroot.exe
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2006, 05:16 PM   #5
oclane
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 27
Default

have you tryed it in emulasion mode akka going in to properties and clicking stop windows from detecting dos see fi it works :brain:
oclane is offline                         Send a private message to oclane
Reply With Quote
Old 29-05-2006, 08:34 AM   #6
duncanam1
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4
Default

QUOTE(_r.u.s.s. @ May 28 2006, 01:10 PM) [snapback]232803[/snapback]
Quote:
QUOTE(BelasGuest @ May 28 2006, 12:36 PM) [snapback]232749[/snapback]
Quote:
Thanks....unfortunatly my laptop does not have winstall anywhere on it
[/b]
uhm... the game does

if you wish i can write here my excutables in the game dir
Bane.bat
Moslowiz.com
Playbane.bat
Winstall.exe <-this one
WIZARDRY6.pif
Wroot.exe
[/b][/quote]

Unfortunatly i am running the old single 3.5" disk not the archives.....the only apps i have are playbane.bat and wroot.exe. and to top it all off....tried to regroup and install it on an old sony picturebook running 98 and the 3.5is not working anymore....well i have had it for over 10 years it was just a matter of time
duncanam1 is offline                         Send a private message to duncanam1
Reply With Quote
Old 29-05-2006, 11:52 AM   #7
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

maybe it will help, try my config file http://rapidshare.de/files/21676946/Scenario.hdr.html
(make backup of your old one)
game dir is c:\bane
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2006, 10:35 AM   #8
duncanam1
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4
Talking

QUOTE(_r.u.s.s. @ May 29 2006, 07:52 AM) [snapback]232949[/snapback]
Quote:
maybe it will help, try my config file http://rapidshare.de/files/21676946/Scenario.hdr.html
(make backup of your old one)
game dir is c:\bane
[/b]
Thankyou for your assistance......i was actually able to find the more updated version from the archives by accident when looking for the translated snes rom i had read about on another forum. it has all the files i need to make it work and runs beautifully in dos box.....thanks bunches....BG
duncanam1 is offline                         Send a private message to duncanam1
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shadow_Stalker - The Rarity Forge Shadow_Stalker Offers 60 08-05-2015 01:11 PM
Nvidia video card with video-in support Pellaeon Tech Corner 5 01-07-2009 07:24 PM
Wizardy 6 - Bane Of The Cosmic Forge Sith-Avenger Gaming Zone 3 02-08-2006 09:37 AM
What Do You Think Of This Configuration? efthimios Tech Corner 8 10-12-2005 11:00 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 04:53 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.