Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 24-09-2007, 09:05 AM   #1
reverin
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Savonlinna, Finland
Posts: 22
Default

"So I pulled the old 486 from the basement to play the game. That worked just fine."

I would like to know what type of computer is this 486?
reverin is offline                         Send a private message to reverin
Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2007, 09:17 AM   #2
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intel_80486
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2007, 09:25 AM   #3
reverin
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Savonlinna, Finland
Posts: 22
Default

Wery usefull but would it work in my old POS?

the old computer runs GTA, WORMS, and other old games.

reverin is offline                         Send a private message to reverin
Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2007, 09:28 AM   #4
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

well, depends on the operation system which is installed on the old computer. if there is windows 98/95 or DOS it will probably work. if you have an xp you might need a dosbox
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2007, 09:38 AM   #5
reverin
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Savonlinna, Finland
Posts: 22
Default

QUOTE(_r.u.s.s. @ Sep 24 2007, 11:28 AM) [snapback]312851[/snapback]
Quote:
well, depends on the operation system which is installed on the old computer. if there is windows 98/95 or DOS it will probably work. if you have an xp you might need a dosbox
[/b]

its 95 p1
reverin is offline                         Send a private message to reverin
Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2007, 09:45 AM   #6
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

why wont you try it?
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2007, 10:00 AM   #7
reverin
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Savonlinna, Finland
Posts: 22
Default

it works with reasonable speed ( Without sound i dont care ) thanks!
reverin is offline                         Send a private message to reverin
Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2007, 10:27 AM   #8
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

did you pick the option "with sound" in the loader.exe?
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asterix & Obelix Kosta Games Discussion 74 08-01-2013 11:22 AM
Asterix - Operation Getafix Tom Henrik Games Discussion 5 26-09-2010 08:29 PM
Stuck In Asterix & Obelix Batman Troubleshooting 0 13-06-2005 04:50 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 02:13 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.