Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 19-11-2006, 01:52 AM   #1
Scorn
Guest
Default

Wenn ich bestimmte Spiele, z.B. Ascendancy oder Siedler2 mit VDM-Sound starte, werden die Farben falsch angezeigt. Auch die Option für SVGA-Unterstützung bringt nichts.

Wer kann helfen?
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2006, 09:43 AM   #2
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,014
Default

QUOTE(Scorn @ Nov 19 2006, 03:52 AM) [snapback]267556[/snapback]
Quote:
Wer kann helfen?
[/b]
Someone might be able to help, if it was in English is bad
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2006, 03:19 PM   #3
Tom Henrik
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10


 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Orlando, United States
Posts: 4,787
Send a message via AIM to Tom Henrik Send a message via MSN to Tom Henrik
Default

QUOTE(Scorn @ Nov 19 2006, 03:52 AM) [snapback]267556[/snapback]
Quote:
Wenn ich bestimmte Spiele, z.B. Ascendancy oder Siedler2 mit VDM-Sound starte, werden die Farben falsch angezeigt. Auch die Option für SVGA-Unterstützung bringt nichts.

Wer kann helfen?
[/b]
Translation:

When I start certain games, like Ascendancy or Settlers 2, with VDMSound, the colours are wrong. Even the option for SVGA-support doesn't help.

Can anyone help?
__________________
ViGERP AKA what I have been working on these last couple of years...
Tom Henrik is offline                         Send a private message to Tom Henrik
Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2006, 03:27 PM   #4
Puffin
Abandonia Homie

 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 639
Default

Haben Sie Dosbox probiert?
Puffin is offline                         Send a private message to Puffin
Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2006, 09:11 PM   #5
Scorn
Guest
Default

Oh, yes, sorry for choosing German. I've been visiting this site so often and did not think about it being wirtten in English.

Yes, I know Dosbox, but it is pretty slow. If I push it above 10000 CPU cycles it starts lagging. Settlers 2 for exmaple is a pretty poor experience then.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-2006, 11:20 AM   #6
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Enter dosbox.conf
and set
core=dynamic.
That should help.

If not,
increase frameskip.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2006, 04:59 AM   #7
Guest
Guest
Default

QUOTE(the_fifth_horseman @ Nov 20 2006, 12:20 PM) [snapback]267703[/snapback]
Quote:
Enter dosbox.conf
and set
core=dynamic.
That should help.

If not,
increase frameskip.
[/b]
Yes, thanx, taht did something. But Settlers2 still won't work fine. It runs smoothly in the beginning, but gets worse soon. I'm running at ca. 25,000 cycles now and increasing frame skip won't help.
Scrolling is a poor experience, too.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2006, 07:21 AM   #8
Puffin
Abandonia Homie

 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 639
Default

Settlers 2 works fine in dosbox for me O_o
Puffin is offline                         Send a private message to Puffin
Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2006, 11:02 AM   #9
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Did you try increasing the cycles further?
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2006, 01:23 AM   #10
Guest
Guest
Default

Yes, but after 25,000 rates it becomes slower again.

However, VDM-Sound solves game speed, but graphics are somewhat .. strange. Can anybody help here, plz?
                       
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vdmsound Mr.Snuggles Tech Corner 4 28-09-2005 01:19 AM
Vdmsound dumpling321 Troubleshooting 14 24-06-2005 03:20 AM
Vdmsound DakaSha Troubleshooting 9 13-06-2005 10:56 PM
Vdmsound BLOODUK Troubleshooting 3 10-01-2005 09:18 PM
Vdmsound Squalidangel Troubleshooting 2 22-12-2004 02:58 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 07:27 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.