Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-01-2011, 12:42 AM   #21
Schmitty32233223
Guest
Post Is it posible to get the editor

Is there a way to got a copy of the editor that came with the game. When I tried to load my copy of the CD editor from the origional game it said I needed the CD problem is as long as I am using the DOSbox it can never find the directory to the game. So I need a cracked version.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 11:06 AM   #22
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Most likely cause is that you are not mounting the game directory correctly.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 12:09 PM   #23
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,493
Default

I'm sorry I don't understand your exact problem, anyway, this particular archive includes an image of the original CD, everything is in there. As the note below the review says, you must run the game with dosbox.bat. After quitting the game you can access the original CD at drive Y:
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good.
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 12:51 AM   #24
Cody9999
Guest
Default TPG2 Scenario Editor

Anyone figured out how to get the scenario editor working. I have TPG2 working through dosbox 0.74. I also have a copy of the scenario disk.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2015, 03:11 PM   #25
Agamemnon42
Guest
Default imgmount d "filepath" -t iso

For me none of the above replies worked, I continued to get the cd required message. What did fix it was using an imgmount command on the iso file: imgmount d "filepath" -t iso. The letter of the drive doesn't matter as long as you set pgsetup to the same drive, I used 'x'.
                       
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Perfect General, The Timoh Approved Requests 2 24-03-2008 12:51 PM
Perfect Assassin Tulac P 0 12-10-2007 05:05 PM
Perfect Assassin catchaserguns Approved Requests 3 28-09-2007 11:57 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 12:39 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.