Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-04-2006, 10:58 PM   #1
Gary
Guest
Default

Sorry now but i'm not the most gifted with computers but i'm having a problem trying to install and configure the DOSBox download.
I've tried to follow the tutorial to the best of my abilities! I have configured as told in Notepad(ok i put the CD rom drive as E as thats the letter that appears before it). I did this and saved it. The problem starts with the basic DOS commands. When I open up DOSBox, instead of the black box with c:\> in the top left corner, I get two black boxes, one of which has z:\> and the other is titled DOSBox Status Window. When I type in dir, I get about 11 lines and under it is z:\> again and I can't do anything else after that....
Please help if you can, I was really looking forward to play some classic old school games!!

Thank you!
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2006, 04:19 AM   #2
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Just type

mount c c:\
c:

And you should have access to your whole C: hard drive.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2006, 05:58 AM   #3
#BlakhOle#
Game Wizzard

 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 201
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Eagle of Fire@Apr 12 2006, 04:19 AM
And you should have access to your whole C: hard drive.
Hey dont you just have access to the CDrive folder in the DOS folder which is in the, err, C drive? :blink:
#BlakhOle# is offline                         Send a private message to #BlakhOle#
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2006, 08:21 AM   #4
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

I'm not sure I understand what you are trying to say here Blackhole.

I do what I typed above everytime I use DOSBox and it work fine.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2006, 09:14 AM   #5
Rogue
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Rogue's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Afrim, Albania
Posts: 2,113
Default

@Garry - can you post bottom of your configure file?

WHat folders did you use while installing dosbox? (eg. C:\DOS, C:\DOS\CDrive etc.)

@EOF - Garry was following tutorial to setup paths and working dir in config file.

@#BlakhOle# - you right, if you follow tutorial, you should see what's inside CDrive folder under DOS folder on your drive. This way you don't see system or any other folders as in EOF example, which will work too, but requires then more typing to find the game.
Rogue is offline                         Send a private message to Rogue
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2006, 11:57 AM   #6
#BlakhOle#
Game Wizzard

 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 201
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Anubis@Apr 12 2006, 09:14 AM
you right, if you follow tutorial, you should see what's inside CDrive folder under DOS folder on your drive. This way you don't see system or any other folders as in EOF example, which will work too, but requires then more typing to find the game.
Yeah i thought so. Sorry EOF, Just that what you said made me wonder if i'd done something wrong at the start.
#BlakhOle# is offline                         Send a private message to #BlakhOle#
Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2006, 06:25 PM   #7
Guest
Guest
Default

ok thank you all for your help but when i tried to write 'mount c c:\' it said that it was NOT recommend and that i should mount a (sub)directory. C drive is mounted as a local directory c:\

And it was written in RED.... :blink: !!!!
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2006, 06:27 PM   #8
Guest
Guest
Default

Anubis: how do i post bottom of your configure file?
Big time lay man here
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2006, 06:47 PM   #9
BeefontheBone
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
BeefontheBone's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Leeds, England
Posts: 2,166
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Guest@Apr 17 2006, 07:25 PM
ok thank you all for your help but when i tried to write 'mount c c:\' it said that it was NOT recommend and that i should mount a (sub)directory. C drive is mounted as a local directory c:\

And it was written in RED.... :blink: !!!!
Yup, that's because it's easy to accidentally delete/modify system files if you mount the whole drive. What you need to do is create a directory somewhere which you want to be treated as your C: drive in DOSBox - for example, mine is C:\DOSProgs\ - and mount that folder as your cdrive using command:

mount c

In my case, it's

mount c c:\DOSProgs

Then use

c:

to switch to that folder as your working folder.
BeefontheBone is offline                         Send a private message to BeefontheBone
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strategy game, top-down view, medieval setting. royozin Unverified 1 07-06-2009 09:24 AM
Anyone Experienced Setting Up A Virtual Pc? Mighty Midget Tech Corner 36 14-08-2007 02:09 AM
Help Setting Up A Wireless ReamusLQ Tech Corner 2 28-12-2005 01:27 PM
Email Setting Eagle of Fire Blah, blah, blah... 0 31-05-2005 08:12 PM
Setting up Sound in DOs/Win3.1 Ioncannon Troubleshooting 3 03-12-2004 06:37 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 11:09 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.