Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 18-10-2006, 12:58 PM   #1
Covernant
Newbie

 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 6
Default

Well I got this game. Actually ive got its install.

Now when i try to install it from Harddrive the setup asks from witch floppy drive i want to install from?
The selection is A: or B: but i dont have any floppies to write the game on...

So i cant install from hardrive cause it only allowes to install from a diskdrive...and i dont have any floppies to but the game on?

So i was wondering...is there a way to mount a floppie game?? Or any other solution...
Covernant is offline                         Send a private message to Covernant
Reply With Quote
Old 18-10-2006, 01:33 PM   #2
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

It's in the DosBox readme, if you care to check.
Code:
MOUNT A C:\FLOPPY -T FLOPPY
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 18-10-2006, 02:22 PM   #3
Covernant
Newbie

 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 6
Default

oooh ...i always miss the important parts on Readmes ;D

Okey i will read it from start to end... mkay thank you... and sorry for wasting your internet fun time.
Covernant is offline                         Send a private message to Covernant
Reply With Quote
Old 18-10-2006, 02:29 PM   #4
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

No problem, I'm sitting here three or more hours every day anyway.

If you have any more problems with DosBox, it is worth checking the official DosBox FAQ. It's pretty much the most in-depth one around.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 18-10-2006, 02:40 PM   #5
Covernant
Newbie

 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 6
Default

Yesh...But now i ran into a problem again...

Installer says that the directory where i want to install is not valid.

Exact message is
Error!

The Following path is now valid:
x:\xxx\xxx
Press ENTER and try again.
(not realy x)

Anyway ill read the faq then..
Covernant is offline                         Send a private message to Covernant
Reply With Quote
Old 18-10-2006, 02:45 PM   #6
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Please tell me your drive mounting configuration in DosBox, and what specific path did you use to install the game to.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 18-10-2006, 02:48 PM   #7
Covernant
Newbie

 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 6
Default

I used these lines

Mount a c:\Rex -t floppy

And First i tryed to install on E: then on C: do i have to mount the install directory too?
Covernant is offline                         Send a private message to Covernant
Reply With Quote
Old 18-10-2006, 02:50 PM   #8
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

DosBox can recognize only drives you have mounted in it.
Therefore, if you want to install the game somwhere, that directory also has to be mounted.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 18-10-2006, 02:58 PM   #9
Covernant
Newbie

 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 6
Default

Noh...tryed whit 5 different directories...absolutly nothing... Or do i have to do somekind of special mount thing?
Covernant is offline                         Send a private message to Covernant
Reply With Quote
Old 18-10-2006, 03:08 PM   #10
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

What did you mount as your C: drive?
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running cd-rom game on dvd-rom drive reverin General compatibility fixes 25 03-02-2008 04:44 PM
How To Install Game Win 95/98 On Xp Tomazine General compatibility fixes 13 11-08-2007 06:18 AM
Z Drive Not C ? catfishingharry Tech Corner 4 24-06-2007 07:04 PM
Cd Drive RemX Tech Corner 10 27-09-2006 09:46 AM
Cd-rom Drive TheChosen Tech Corner 29 26-02-2006 08:57 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 07:28 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.