Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-10-2009, 03:46 AM   #81
Ostfunker
Newbie

 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ,
Posts: 4
Default

Ah, thanks very much for that - I was hoping it would be something straightforward like that and I'm glad the solution is easy too!

I'll have to experiment tonight when I get home from work (if there is time) or try tomorrow night. I'll let you know the results here.

Many thanks again!
Ostfunker is offline                         Send a private message to Ostfunker
Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 01:01 AM   #82
hialmar
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: ,
Posts: 4
Default Still can never get it to run...

Using Dosbox 7.1 on a winXP machine, I keep getting the error - must have 610,000 kbs to run the game and 344,000 in ems or extended dos. I have played around with the memory requirements under the aoe.com and that has not helped.
hialmar is offline                         Send a private message to hialmar
Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 08:32 AM   #83
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

First of all update dosbox to 0.73 (Won't interfere with 0.71 if you want to keep that one around for some reason)
Game runs fine in it (default dosbox config, no need to change anything, eventually delete your AOE folder and start over again, in case you screwed up something in the game settings ....)
Run 'install' first and set sound to soundblaster (otherwise it will use the horrific pc speaker sounds).

* Why is the sound set to PC speaker in the archive? *
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 01:21 PM   #84
hialmar
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: ,
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dosraider View Post
First of all update dosbox to 0.73 (Won't interfere with 0.71 if you want to keep that one around for some reason)
Game runs fine in it (default dosbox config, no need to change anything, eventually delete your AOE folder and start over again, in case you screwed up something in the game settings ....)
Run 'install' first and set sound to soundblaster (otherwise it will use the horrific pc speaker sounds).

* Why is the sound set to PC speaker in the archive? *
Thanks!!!!!! That made all the difference!
hialmar is offline                         Send a private message to hialmar
Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2010, 03:06 PM   #85
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dosraider View Post
* Why is the sound set to PC speaker in the archive? *
replaced that
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2010, 01:27 AM   #86
fleabag
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Irmo, United States
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas View Post
Jeremiah: You just have to increase the framerate to around 10.000-12.000
I have been having the same type of a problem on my DOS-only computer, (it gets partly through the introduction. but it just kicks me right back into DOS). how do I change the framerate?

Last edited by fleabag; 22-02-2010 at 01:34 AM.
fleabag is offline                         Send a private message to fleabag
Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2010, 05:11 AM   #87
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

http://moslo.info/basic.asp
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2010, 05:30 AM   #88
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fleabag View Post
I have been having the same type of a problem on my DOS-only computer, (it gets partly through the introduction. but it just kicks me right back into DOS). how do I change the framerate?
You can't increase it - that's just not physically possible. You can only slow it down using the utility Dosraider linked to.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2011, 04:20 AM   #89
nextinline
Super Freak
 
nextinline's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lincoln Park, United States
Posts: 151
Default

someone NEEDS to post a list of controls, and yes i googled, i got 404'd
and that 'quick reference card' isn't even useful, it doesn't have anyone of the real controls you need to play the game
nextinline is offline                         Send a private message to nextinline
Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2011, 02:42 PM   #90
Sarin
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kladno, Czech Republic
Posts: 41
Default

arrow down-up
arrow up-down
arrow left-roll (turn) left
arrow right-roll (turn) right
, -rudder left
. -rudder right
1 to 9-throttle levels
+,- -increase/decrease throttle
space-fire guns
g -select guns
r -fire rockets (if available)
backspace-drop bombs (all of em, there is no key to drop just one)
d -drop external fuel tank
f -flaps settings
w -wheel brakes
b -air brakes
l (L not I)-landing gear
F1 to F8 -views
F10 -settings
alt+r -realism panel inflight
ctrl+b -bail out

I hope it's all correct, and I did not forget anything.
Sarin is offline                         Send a private message to Sarin
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cant get aces over europe to run help blackb889 Troubleshooting 1 04-10-2008 10:27 PM
"aces Over Europe" Problem CaryMG Troubleshooting 4 28-03-2007 03:40 PM
Aces Over Europe, Dosbox And Usb Joysticks DDAYAM Troubleshooting 0 30-03-2005 07:23 AM
Aces Over Europe Help samtron Troubleshooting 0 18-01-2005 07:37 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 08:20 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.