Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-08-2011, 05:14 AM   #11
Ruksa
Guest
Default

I think if you follow the instructions on the download page, you'll need the ini file to read "gob = c:". Since "c:conquer" is mounted as "c:" Dosbox doesn't recognize that the folder "conquer" exists.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2011, 10:57 AM   #12
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Why not try one of these:
Quote:
GOB=.
GOB=.\
It did work with some other games, might work here too.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 04:44 AM   #13
graveambitions
Lurker

 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Denton, United States
Posts: 1
Default

Well, I'm running Windows 7 as well and tried all of the above to no avail. Anyone get this to work?
graveambitions is offline                         Send a private message to graveambitions
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 06:18 AM   #14
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by graveambitions View Post
Well, I'm running Windows 7 as well and tried all of the above to no avail. Anyone get this to work?
Yes, just extract the archive in your DOSBox C-drive and mount the CD folder as CD-ROM drive D:\

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Fifth Horseman View Post
Why not try one of these:
Quote:
GOB=.\
That one seems to work.

BTW, there are a few files in the current archive that the game deletes after you exit back to DOS. Those temporary files take up a few MBs:
Code:
ALL.*
DEFAULT.DAT
TEMP.JAP

Last edited by zirkoni; 07-08-2011 at 06:29 AM. Reason: tmp files
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 10:36 AM   #15
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Indeed, and after some tests I found you can make this game run without having to mount the CD subdirectory as the CD drive, and no matter what path it is located under. Here's how:
Move everything from the \CD\ subdirectory - including the CONQUER subdirectory - to the main game directory, but do not overwrite the existing conquer.ini. Overwriting a duplicated GOB file is OK. You can now remove both batch files (optional, but they're useless from now on). Now, change the paths in conquer.ini to:
Code:
GOB=.\
AUD_DRV=.\
CD_PATH=.\CONQUER\
Ta-dah!
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 06:49 PM   #16
JoelMB
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: ,
Posts: 6
Default If somebody could make a video of this.

The only reason I can work DOS box is from watch video on youtube, so gentlemen, if could make video for the dos dummy like myself it would be such a great help. I would really love to to play this game.
JoelMB is offline                         Send a private message to JoelMB
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 07:00 PM   #17
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Check the post above. :-)
Also: http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/showthread.php?t=14406
http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/forumdisplay.php?f=90
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 07:37 PM   #18
JoelMB
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: ,
Posts: 6
Default

Still lost in how you do the coding. I have no idea how get conquer onto that code path. Plus I running window seven.
JoelMB is offline                         Send a private message to JoelMB
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 07:55 PM   #19
JoelMB
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: ,
Posts: 6
Default

I know how to mount and all that fun jazz, but I have no idea of how to get into the code.
JoelMB is offline                         Send a private message to JoelMB
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 08:41 PM   #20
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

What coding? You just oepn conquer.ini with a text editor... ANY text editor, starting with Notepad.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Conqueror - A.D. 1086 Paco C 15 04-08-2011 07:48 PM
Conqueror Ad 1086 And Lord Of The Realm Ii Aramazon Gaming Zone 7 15-11-2010 08:38 PM
Conqueror - AD 1086 Delibator Approved Requests 27 26-01-2009 06:37 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 01:11 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.