Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting > Tutorials
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 24-10-2007, 03:03 AM   #11
rayofsun214
Guest
Default

ummm, does it work with vista???? :wallbash: <-----me trying to run this game
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2007, 07:46 AM   #12
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

DOSBox is compatibile with Windows Vista.
If you have problems with it, please post a new thread with a detailed description of the problem.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 28-10-2007, 05:34 PM   #13
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

the latest 2 posts were moved to the troubleshooting forum, where they belong to
http://www.abandonia.com/forum/index...howtopic=16588
http://www.abandonia.com/forum/index...howtopic=16589

for anybody else in future having problems with dosbox, do not post it in here please. make a new topic in troubleshooting
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2007, 07:06 AM   #14
unsight
Lurker

 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Aloha, United States
Posts: 1
Default

Thans a lot man....
unsight is offline                         Send a private message to unsight
Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2008, 02:54 AM   #15
alli illektro
Newbie

 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Minneapolis, United States
Posts: 4
Default

so.. ive followed this tutorial up until the point where im downloading norton commander. where can i dl actual norton commander and NOT a "norton-commander-like" program? also- when i try to change the text in the DOSconf. file it wont allow me to save changes for some reason.

oh and i'm running Vista. It typically makes me want to smash my face into the keyboard.

anyone got any suggestions for me? im trying to run this game i remember liking as a kid called museum madness...
please! im just trying to recapture a small part of my childhood!!

thanks
alli illektro is offline                         Send a private message to alli illektro
Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2008, 03:29 AM   #16
The Coop
Super Freak
 
The Coop's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Truxton, United States
Posts: 151
Send a message via AIM to The Coop
Default

You don't need Norton Commander to run DOSBox. You can still run it just fine without NC once you have the config file set up. However, since the links on this site to NC aren't working, you can find NC (English) here if you want to use it. It's a slow download, so be patient.

As for your file issue, right click on the file, select "Properties", and make sure it's not set to "Read Only". If it is, uncheck that box and click "Apply". Things should work fine then. If on the other hand, you can't save because an unknown program is using it, just do a quick restart of your PC, and the text file should be freed up.

Last edited by The Coop; 13-02-2008 at 03:59 AM.
The Coop is offline                         Send a private message to The Coop
Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2008, 04:02 AM   #17
alli illektro
Newbie

 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Minneapolis, United States
Posts: 4
Default

whoa! nevermind! i just figured it out! and for a gal whos not particularly computer savy im pretty impressed with myself! :laugh:
alli illektro is offline                         Send a private message to alli illektro
Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2008, 04:09 PM   #18
iamgod
Newbie

 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bury, England
Posts: 12
Exclamation getting a bame to run in dosbox

this is easy drage the exe into the dosbox and it will run for you
iamgod is offline                         Send a private message to iamgod
Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2008, 10:39 PM   #19
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Except that wouldn't quite work for some games, sherlock.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 07:55 PM   #20
Infinitenoodles
Newbie

 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: .
Posts: 19
Default

Thanks for making this guide. It's a big help for those of us not familiar with the ins and outs of DOSBox.
Infinitenoodles is offline                         Send a private message to Infinitenoodles
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dosbox 0.66 / 0.70 Newbie Guide - Wip The Fifth Horseman General compatibility fixes 17 19-08-2012 01:33 PM
dosbox guide help Aaron Troubleshooting 17 21-11-2007 01:56 PM
dosbox guide help noob needs help Troubleshooting 4 29-10-2007 05:09 PM
Dosbox Guide Not Helping. KillerLettuce Troubleshooting 16 28-11-2006 02:30 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 11:55 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.