Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-07-2007, 08:06 PM   #1
pratputajao
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 3
Default

I downloaded the old Ghengis kahn game from Koie.... I loved that game back in the day (had it until 97 when I lost the disk :angry: ) It starts up with the Koie logo and then a message comes up that says "Put B disk into B drive" underneath that it says " Incorrect Disk". Does anyone know how to get around this? I really want to play this game...the new koie games are overly complicated, they did this one just right.
pratputajao is offline                         Send a private message to pratputajao
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2007, 09:52 PM   #2
Incappucciato d'Ombra
A Shadow in the shadows

 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cagliari, Italy
Posts: 108
Default

QUOTE(pratputajao @ Jul 2 2007, 10:06 PM) [snapback]297655[/snapback]
Quote:
Does anyone know how to get around this?[/b]
Are you using DOSBox to run the game?

If not, dowload it from here and, eventually, read the beginners guide to DOSBox

If Yes, try to launch MAIN or KHAN instead of KOEI [or LOGO in my version, but it is the same program] (with bandit king it's the key... i've similar problem with Genghis but now i'm unable to remember the exact name of the right executable)
Incappucciato d'Ombra is offline                         Send a private message to Incappucciato d'Ombra
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2007, 10:52 PM   #3
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

QUOTE(pratputajao @ Jul 2 2007, 10:06 PM) [snapback]297655[/snapback]
Quote:
I downloaded the old Ghengis kahn game from Koie.... I loved that game back in the day (had it until 97 when I lost the disk :angry: ) It starts up with the Koie logo and then a message comes up that says "Put B disk into B drive" underneath that it says " Incorrect Disk". Does anyone know how to get around this? I really want to play this game...the new koie games are overly complicated, they did this one just right.
[/b]
well i needed a virtual floppy drive for game in windows

Code:
start->run->cmd.exe
subst b: <patch to the game>
for example "subst b: c:\games\gk"

to unmount your virtual floppy drive type subst b: /d
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2007, 12:02 AM   #4
pratputajao
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 3
Default

Thank you both. The DOSbox fixed the problem....ahh but I found out there 2 games in this series and I had enjoyed GK 2. So I went and downloaded it--GREAT!! I would rather play this than Romance of the three kingdoms XI on the PS2 any day! k:
pratputajao is offline                         Send a private message to pratputajao
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 05:03 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.