Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-08-2007, 05:25 PM   #401
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

run the game via cmd and the black window wont close, then you can see an error message. post it here
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2007, 03:29 PM   #402
Guest
Guest
Default

after the year 2070 i cant play the game anymore
since the year goes from dec 2007 to jan 2007
trains wont go for mainainence anymore
how can i fix this?

thanks Caleron
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2007, 09:30 AM   #403
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

It's a bug inherent in the original game. TTDPatch should fix it.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-2007, 04:26 PM   #404
Guest
Guest
Default

Does this version work with the new windows vista? Because I would really like to play this game on my comp...
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-2007, 06:53 PM   #405
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

did you try it?
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-2007, 07:22 PM   #406
Guest
Guest
Default

<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(_r.u.s.s. @ Aug 16 2007, 07:53 PM) [snapback]304938[/snapback]</div>
Quote:
did you try it?
[/b]
Yea, dunno if I made it wrong or something but says I'm missing a "DPLAY.dll" file or something
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-2007, 07:29 PM   #407
arand
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Andorra, Andorra
Posts: 39
Default

<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Guest @ Aug 16 2007, 04:26 PM) [snapback]304920[/snapback]</div>
Quote:
Does this version work with the new windows vista? Because I would really like to play this game on my comp...
[/b]
According to the Transport Tycoon Forums, TTDeluxe will work in Vista if you use either OpenTTD (easiest to setup, + multiplayer available) or TTDPatch (more customizable they say, se the above forum link for more information)

- Arand
arand is offline                         Send a private message to arand
Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2007, 12:00 PM   #408
Lea
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 19
Default

I wont be able to have a social life for months Already downloaded like 5 games i used to play for hours without end today
Lea is offline                         Send a private message to Lea
Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2007, 10:48 PM   #409
Guest
Guest
Default

hi
i have the transport tycoon deluxe cd but have windows xp, but obviously trying to install the game doesnt work and i get to the install screen and theres a nice unavoidable freeze without me being able to do anything but turn the computer off.

but anyway thats not even really my point i have downloaded the version from this website, done a whole load of crap and spent an hour checking this forum and trying out anything.

pleeeeeeeeeeeease help me.

basically i've done everything that should be done, but when i click on the game it says "unable to access transport tycoon deluxe cd", for many of you this may be very annoying as you've heard this question so many times but seriously what do i do? does anyone know in simple terms (im no pc dunce but this seems pretty rocketsciency to me) what to do? or does anyone know where i can get a version of this game where i can just download it, click an install file and wahey game presto rather than messing about with registry things and all else?

greatly appreciated if so xxxxx
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2007, 12:50 AM   #410
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

You need to run the .reg (registery) file, then restart your computer for the change to take effect and use the patched (band-aid) icon.

Post back if it's still not working, but it should do the trick.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newbie help with Transport Tycoon Deluxe pettybureaucrat Troubleshooting 21 20-08-2009 08:17 AM
Locomotion Vs Transport Tycoon Deluxe Eagle of Fire Your Reviews 11 11-01-2008 04:53 PM
Transport Tycoon Deluxe Flashman12 Troubleshooting 5 24-07-2005 06:48 PM
Anyone Interested Fot Transport Tycoon Deluxe? unclefester Mle Island 20 17-04-2005 09:01 AM
Transport Tycoon Deluxe Ali Troubleshooting 3 13-02-2005 07:41 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 07:45 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.