Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 24-01-2009, 03:52 PM   #1
pettybureaucrat
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Greenbelt, United States
Posts: 4
Default Newbie help with Transport Tycoon Deluxe

It's asking for the CD. I installed the registry entry as instructed. I apologize if the answer to this is already posted, but I can't figure out how to search the forums yet.
Thanks.
pettybureaucrat is offline                         Send a private message to pettybureaucrat
Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2009, 04:04 PM   #2
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Youy need to reboot the computer after installing the registry entry, otherwise it won't work.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2009, 05:25 PM   #3
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Fifth is right. You also need to use the patched icon to start the game. It's the one with two "band-aids" on it.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2009, 06:57 PM   #4
pettybureaucrat
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Greenbelt, United States
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eagle of Fire View Post
Fifth is right. You also need to use the patched icon to start the game. It's the one with two "band-aids" on it.
Thank you both for your quick replies, however

I did all this and it still doesn't work. Should I uninstall and try again?
pettybureaucrat is offline                         Send a private message to pettybureaucrat
Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2009, 07:28 PM   #5
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by site review
Importaint:
The game has some problems with the language recognition, so you should run the cmd.exe via the dos prompt and then set the language.
start->run->cmd.exe
type "set lang=english"
btw someone could correct the typo on the review page
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2009, 01:24 AM   #6
ianfreddie07
wat
 
ianfreddie07's Avatar



 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Maryland, United States
Posts: 357
Default

Suggestion: Install OpenTTD using the Transport Tycoon Deluxe files, then launch it from there, and you're ready to go.

Here's the site: http://www.openttd.org/en/
__________________
yes
ianfreddie07 is offline                         Send a private message to ianfreddie07
Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2009, 02:35 AM   #7
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

well transport tycoon deluxe runs perfectly in win
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2009, 09:40 AM   #8
noelying
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Tai Po, Hong Kong
Posts: 5
Default

I have some problem when running the game. I do not know which file should I run in order to enter the game.

I tried to run the Transport Tycoon Deluxe.exe, and it said the file "DPLAY.dll" cannot be found and then aborted the running.

Also, I tried to run the TTconfig.exe to enter, this time it said the GameGFX.exe got some problems.

I have done what the readme taught already, anyone knows how to solve this problem?
noelying is offline                         Send a private message to noelying
Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2009, 10:13 AM   #9
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

The version of DirectX installed on your PC is... ?
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2009, 10:22 AM   #10
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 471
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by noelying View Post
...I tried to run the Transport Tycoon Deluxe.exe, and it said the file "DPLAY.dll" cannot be found and then aborted the running...
Quote:
Originally Posted by zirkoni View Post
...how I got it working (did some backtracking on the thread). I copied a file called "DPLAYX.dll" from system32 directory to the game directory and renamed it "DPLAY.dll"....
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transport Tycoon Deluxe Kosta Games Discussion 508 26-10-2015 04:39 PM
Locomotion Vs Transport Tycoon Deluxe Eagle of Fire Your Reviews 11 11-01-2008 04:53 PM
Transport Tycoon Deluxe Challenge Eagle of Fire Forum Games 0 31-08-2005 12:22 AM
Transport Tycoon Deluxe Flashman12 Troubleshooting 5 24-07-2005 06:48 PM
Transport Tycoon Deluxe Ali Troubleshooting 3 13-02-2005 07:41 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 02:46 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.