Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 25-07-2007, 01:52 PM   #1
CaryMG
Newbie

 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 16
Thumbs up

First off, please allow me to profusely thank "The Fifth Horseman" who encouraged me not to give up on "DOSBox" when I encountered problems using "Aces Over Europe" -- but, thanks to him, I stuck with it & now it runs flawlessly and I'm also now enjoying these ultraclassics as well ....

Aces Of The Deep
Castles
Conquests Of Camelot
Continuum
DarkLands
IndyCar II
StarGlider 2
Space Station Oblivion
Total Eclipse
TIE Fighter
The Secret Of Monkey Island
Ultima UnderWorld


OK -- my question ....
Whenever I play "Aces Of The Deep" with "DOSBox" it runs too fast no matter how much I adjust the CPU speed up or down.
Any help, please ?


Thanks In Advance !
CaryMG is offline                         Send a private message to CaryMG
Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2007, 02:07 PM   #2
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

well dunno, i have just downloaded aces over deep and it worked ok. try changing "core" in dosbox and btw, sometimes it has to be small like 500 cycles or so (but thats odd cause i run my version on 15,000 and it was ok)
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2007, 04:58 PM   #3
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

Use Normal core mode and very low cycles (set starting cycles to 1000 and step to 250), then keep decreasing/increasing them until you get the right speed.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2007, 08:37 PM   #4
CaryMG
Newbie

 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 16
Thumbs down

Thanks for the help, guys !


CaryMG is offline                         Send a private message to CaryMG
Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2007, 02:20 PM   #5
CaryMG
Newbie

 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 16
Thumbs up

Sorry for the late response but I only have InterNet access on Tuesdays & Wednesdays! l o l

OK -- I say it runs too fast 'cause while I'm on the bridge the water -- waves, etc. -- seems to be moving too quickly.
As if it's sped up.
I use the 12000 CPU speed.

Does anyone else notice this or is the the way the graphics are intended ta move ?


Thanks In Advance!
CaryMG is offline                         Send a private message to CaryMG
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Command - Aces of the Deep tomf Approved Requests 5 16-01-2009 09:11 PM
"aces Over Europe" Problem CaryMG Troubleshooting 4 28-03-2007 03:40 PM
With Joystick Possible Also? - "winter Challenge" And "summer Challenge" robbs Troubleshooting 10 27-02-2007 09:12 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 04:00 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.