Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-01-2007, 01:16 AM   #1
Benfea
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 5
Default

I just discovered this wonderful site! Huzzah!

Anyway, I downloaded the Windows version of X-Com 1. Surprisingly, the sound works fine, but the image is smooshed and totally garbled. I suspect that the game is trying to run in 320x200 resolution and that my computer is not able to display that resolution.

Compatability mode options did nothing to clear this up.

I have an nVidia 7600GS video card running under Windows XP.

Any suggestions?
Benfea is offline                         Send a private message to Benfea
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2007, 08:54 AM   #2
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

Did you run the patched EXE ("bandage" icon)?
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2007, 06:10 PM   #3
Benfea
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 5
Default

Ah, thank you. That's must better! Only now the bottom third of the screen seems to be cut off.
Benfea is offline                         Send a private message to Benfea
Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2007, 05:45 AM   #4
Benfea
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 5
Default

Any ideas on how to deal with this?
Benfea is offline                         Send a private message to Benfea
Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2007, 09:15 AM   #5
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

Your description of the problem reminds me of something. Are you using an LCD monitor? I remember some people reporting such problems with this game and type of monitor.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2007, 09:20 AM   #6
Benfea
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 5
Default

Yes. I am using an LCD monitor, with a DVI connection.

Is it something to do with the refresh rate or something?
Benfea is offline                         Send a private message to Benfea
Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2007, 10:37 AM   #7
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

Not sure what is the exact cause.

Anyway, try using a CRT monitor.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2007, 09:39 PM   #8
Benfea
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 5
Default

Ah-ha! I've found it!

Sock this away for future reference: fiddling around with the "Flat Panel Scaling Options" in the nVidia control panel cleared it up.
  • Use NVIDIA scaling -works
  • Use NVIDIA scaling with fixed-aspect-ratio -colors correct, but bottom 1/3 of screen cut off
  • Use my display's built-in scaling -works
  • Do not scale -full screen shown, but the colors are a bit scrambled.
This game is in 320x200 resolution, right? I suspect that the software that handles scaling in the nVidia driver isn't designed to handle such a low resolution or doesn't handle such low resolutions as well in all cases, hence the squirrely behavior.
Benfea is offline                         Send a private message to Benfea
Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2007, 09:56 AM   #9
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

320x200 or 320x240, not quite sure which one. (8:5 or 4:3 pixel ratio).
It's possible that your drivers had trouble handling that resolution.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2007, 05:00 PM   #10
gufu1992
Inscrutable annoying boss
 
gufu1992's Avatar

 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Derry, United States
Posts: 465
Send a message via MSN to gufu1992
Default

Where can I find Flat Panel Scaling Options?
__________________
gufu1992 is offline                         Send a private message to gufu1992
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Log-in trouble MM_not_logged_in_sorta Old Suggestions 3 30-06-2009 10:37 AM
Trouble i need help please IshaMushaHaya General compatibility fixes 3 02-07-2008 11:16 AM
Having Trouble Guest Troubleshooting 0 04-06-2006 08:56 PM
Trouble dynamite1 Troubleshooting 8 11-04-2006 07:39 AM
Trouble With Wc Darren Lauck Troubleshooting 3 03-03-2005 02:41 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 05:53 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.