Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 19-07-2005, 10:08 AM   #1
Flodelarab
Guest
Talking

Hi!

I come to bring an answer, not a question! Great, no?

I installed DosBox as you mentionned it on this excellent site, following the perfect tutorial. It actually works and i could feel again the pleasure to type "dir" or "cd .."

BUT

When i came back again, Windows threw on my head and my surprised eyes :blink: :
"DosBox is not a valid Win32 application" !!!!! :ranting:
How could it be, since it works?
If you re-install DosBox, it works again but not for a long time.

"Flodelarab! Flodelarab! Please, Give us the solution! Don't let us in the dark "

ok ok

1. Copy the dosbox.exe in c:\dos just after the installation
2. Rename it. Call it dosboxsav.dat (The extension is not the same, it is not fortune)
3. Create a new textfile
4. Copy this text in the text file:

copy /V c:\dos\dosboxsav.dat c:\dos\DOSBox-0.63\dosbox.exe
dosbox.lnk

5. Save the file
6. Rename the textfile. Call it RestoreBox.bat
7. That's all

If your usual link doesn't work, Double click restorebox.bat.
I must add that the link to dosbox is in the c:\dos directory.

Enjoy the Abandonware World! :bye:

Flodelarab
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2005, 10:23 AM   #2
Data
retired
 
Data's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jan Mayen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Posts: 2,167
Default

hmm are you certain you don't have a virus ?
__________________
Flowing with the stream of life
Data is offline                         Send a private message to Data
Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2005, 03:06 PM   #3
PrejudiceSucks
Above-Par
 
PrejudiceSucks's Avatar

 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: York, England
Posts: 741
Default

Why not just use the DOS Prompt?
PrejudiceSucks is offline                         Send a private message to PrejudiceSucks
Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2005, 09:46 PM   #4
:-)
Guest
Default

http://vogons.zetafleet.com/viewtopic.php?t=9468
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2005, 01:40 PM   #5
Flodelarab
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 3
Default

hi!

thanks for our answers.

First, it's not new that old games don't work with XP or +. So you need dosbox to run them properly. That's why Dos prompt is not enough.

Second, What kind of virus can do that?
I think it is a very old virus named Windows that changes exe. If you try an old exe with Win it often changes the code. Amazing but true.

third, are we the only two guys with that problem ??????? (i'm not alone, at least)


Flodelarab
Flodelarab is offline                         Send a private message to Flodelarab
Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2005, 03:03 PM   #6
Shrek
Abandonia Ogre


 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 506
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Flodelarab@Jul 20 2005, 02:40 PM

Second, What kind of virus can do that?
I think it is a very old virus named Windows that changes exe. If you try an old exe with Win it often changes the code. Amazing but true.



Flodelarab
man, before you start copying your restore file just do one thing: check the lenght of the executable file "DOSBox.exe" and note it down. then, restore your file and check the lenght of the "DOSBox.exe" again. if you get a diferent lenght, you have a virus that appends to the executable file.

also note that even if you if get the same file lenght for both files, you will probably still have a virus - you have all the sinthoms of that - one of these that replace the code of the executable file by its own code, eventualy resulting in damaging the file.

sugestion: run a good anti-virus program with updated virus definitions; if you don' t know which one to choose, maybe this topic can help you a little:

http://www.abandonia.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=6637

if you can' t get an anti-virus program right now, maybe you should try a "online scan"

PS: guys, someone has to help this fellow, he thinks he has discovered "gunpowder" :whistle:
Shrek is offline                         Send a private message to Shrek
Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2005, 05:15 PM   #7
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Now now, be kind with this member or I'll have to lock this thread up...
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2005, 09:30 PM   #8
Shrek
Abandonia Ogre


 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 506
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by :-)@Jul 19 2005, 10:46 PM
http://vogons.zetafleet.com/viewtopic.php?t=9468
i' m sorry if i was too rude... i didn' t mean that, i really tryed to help the guy - maybe without sucess. somethings we only learn after knocking with our head in the wall... several times.

and i think that what this guy i quoted above did to be really sick - i don' t like this kind of action.
Shrek is offline                         Send a private message to Shrek
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Win32 Problem... Glush Troubleshooting 4 10-09-2006 06:35 PM
Win32 Application _r.u.s.s. Tech Corner 30 24-11-2005 12:41 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 10:29 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.