Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 17-03-2005, 06:56 PM   #1
enchantedmoons
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 27
Default



Hi everyone. I'm new and have been trying to run Ultima Underworld 1 and 2 in DOS box but can't quite get them to run. For example, when I do the "mount c c:\" thing I put "UltimaUnderworld" or "UltimaUnderworld2", it says, "directory c:\ultimaunderworld does not exist". If for some reason I am able to get past this point, then I get another message at the "cd ultimaunderworld" part that says basically the same thing.

At first I thought that maybe I was having a problem because I wasn't putting my games in an "oldgames" folder, so I tried that, but honestly, the games that DO work, work much better if I just leave them in my C: drive by themselves.

Anyway, I've tried re-naming the folders, putting in "UW" instead of the full name, etc., but I'm not sure what to do from here.

Has anyone else had problems running these games and if so, what did you do to get them going?

Thank you so much for your help!
Tracy
enchantedmoons is offline                         Send a private message to enchantedmoons
Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2005, 07:21 PM   #2
Mad-E-Fact
Games Master

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 343
Default

Dos only allows for 8 (or maybe 9?) letter file/folder names, it seems that is the problem here.

Also, it shouldn't make a difference usually if you have the game in the root directory or a subfolder, as long as you get the path right.
Mad-E-Fact is offline                         Send a private message to Mad-E-Fact
Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2005, 07:43 PM   #3
enchantedmoons
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 27
Default

Thanks for your response. Unfortunately, I've tried shorter names and keep getting a message saying that the directory doesn't exist. I'm not sure what to do at this point, but if you or anyone else has played this in DOSbox and could write out exactly what you did to get it to run, I would really appreciate it!

Thanks so much,
Tracy
enchantedmoons is offline                         Send a private message to enchantedmoons
Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2005, 08:55 PM   #4
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Newbie Guide to DOSBox.

DOS allow up to 11 letters. 8 normal letter + 3 for the extention. This goes also for directories but I don't recommend using the extention for directories.

Also, make sure you use the wording right for changing directory. First you need to go to c:\ by typing "C:". Then you need to type "cd directorynamehere".
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2005, 07:33 AM   #5
TheSmyth
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 83
Default

you could try using DFEND, the DoboxFrontEND. It seems to work most of the time for me, and it's a damn sight easier than programming dosbox every time.

http://members.home.nl/mabus/dfend.htm
TheSmyth is offline                         Send a private message to TheSmyth
Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2005, 08:42 AM   #6
BUFFY
Game freak

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 107
Default

Seriously if you are having trouble mounting a directory then don't worry about trying to figure out the various commands....

Just look at this: DosBox - Easy Graphical Guide

:angel:
BUFFY is offline                         Send a private message to BUFFY
Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2005, 09:24 AM   #7
Mad-E-Fact
Games Master

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 343
Default

Nobody seems to read the guides anyway. :/

Just get a frontend like DFend or Boxer and put the command in there, this is how mine looks:

mount C F:/Ultima/UltimaUW2
C:
uw2.exe

Strangely, one of the foldernames has 9 letters, but somehow it still works.
Mad-E-Fact is offline                         Send a private message to Mad-E-Fact
Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2005, 03:25 PM   #8
enchantedmoons
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 27
Default

Thanks for all of your help you guys. I'm going to play with this today and see if I can get this going. (if not I'll probably be back! SIGH...)

Tracy
enchantedmoons is offline                         Send a private message to enchantedmoons
Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2005, 03:56 PM   #9
Data
retired
 
Data's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jan Mayen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Posts: 2,167
Default

it's in the path after mounting that the 8.3 letter restriction applies

while mounting it doesn't matter
__________________
Flowing with the stream of life
Data is offline                         Send a private message to Data
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I can't get Ultima Underworld to run. Twotoner22 Troubleshooting 1 25-09-2008 04:51 AM
Games like Ultima Underworld Wicky Gaming Zone 31 07-06-2008 08:27 AM
Ultima Underworld Inventory Bug ShadowXIX Troubleshooting 6 07-09-2005 01:19 AM
Ultima Underworld Problems UWGuest Troubleshooting 7 11-06-2005 06:47 AM
Ultima Underworld Ii Won't Run! HELP! Troubleshooting 0 14-02-2005 05:32 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 12:05 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.