Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-01-2005, 07:39 PM   #1
Viking
Newbie

 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 8
Default

Well this isnt really a problem per say. It seems like every game I run under DosBox, the games run a little slow. Some worst then others. My computer is old, but not that old. I dunno. Any ideas?
Viking is offline                         Send a private message to Viking
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2005, 07:41 PM   #2
BLOODUK
Game freak

 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 140
Default

try this


memsize=63
frameskip=1
core=dynamic
cycles=20000 or if your comp cant handle it cycles=13000


BLOODUK is offline                         Send a private message to BLOODUK
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2005, 07:50 PM   #3
Rogue
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Rogue's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Afrim, Albania
Posts: 2,113
Default

When you start a game use ctrl+F12 to increase cycles. See if that helps. (Make sure your CPU usage does not reach 100%, as it will slow down the game again if it does)
Rogue is offline                         Send a private message to Rogue
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2005, 09:04 PM   #4
Viking
Newbie

 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks alot guys
That helps alot.

I salute you with my axe. :Titan:
Viking is offline                         Send a private message to Viking
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2005, 09:44 PM   #5
BLOODUK
Game freak

 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 140
Default

Your welcome
BLOODUK is offline                         Send a private message to BLOODUK
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 12:57 AM   #6
Son_Of_The_Nephilim
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 14
Default

hey guys i have a question about the dosbox. it may be stupid, it's just i don't really know how to use it. well, is there any way when running a game in dosbox to expand from window to full screen? i guess it's something obvious i haven't noticed perhaps? :blink:
Son_Of_The_Nephilim is offline                         Send a private message to Son_Of_The_Nephilim
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 01:00 AM   #7
Wael
Hero Gamer

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 485
Default

In the dosbox.conf file,
find the line

fullscreen=false

And change it to

fullscreen=true
/-
Wael is offline                         Send a private message to Wael
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 01:13 AM   #8
Son_Of_The_Nephilim
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Wael@Jan 8 2005, 02:00 AM
In the dosbox.conf file,
find the line

fullscreen=false

And change it to

fullscreen=true
/-
thanks a lot man! and what a fast answer! :w00t:
Son_Of_The_Nephilim is offline                         Send a private message to Son_Of_The_Nephilim
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 04:02 AM   #9
Rogue
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Rogue's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Afrim, Albania
Posts: 2,113
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Son_Of_The_Nephilim@Jan 7 2005, 08:57 PM
hey guys i have a question about the dosbox. it may be stupid, it's just i don't really know how to use it. well, is there any way when running a game in dosbox to expand from window to full screen? i guess it's something obvious i haven't noticed perhaps? :blink:
Also just press alt + enter to change from windows screen to full screen and other way around.
Rogue is offline                         Send a private message to Rogue
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 01:10 PM   #10
Son_Of_The_Nephilim
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Anubis+Jan 8 2005, 05:02 AM****
QUOTE (Anubis @ Jan 8 2005, 05:02 AM)
******QuoteBegin-Son_Of_The_Nephilim@Jan 7 2005, 08:57 PM
hey guys i have a question about the dosbox. it may be stupid, it's just i don't really know how to use it. well, is there any way when running a game in dosbox to expand from window to full screen? i guess it's something obvious i haven't noticed perhaps?* :blink:
Also just press alt + enter to change from windows screen to full screen and other way around. [/b][/quote]
thanks! k:
Son_Of_The_Nephilim is offline                         Send a private message to Son_Of_The_Nephilim
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blues Brothers - Jukebox Adventure, The Tom Henrik Games Discussion 15 03-01-2011 05:04 PM
Blues Brothers Kosta Games Discussion 21 25-03-2009 07:19 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 02:47 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.