Go Back   Forums > Updates Workflow > Request Games > Freeware Games
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-06-2008, 02:11 AM   #1
LCJr
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Laurens, United States
Posts: 4
Default Red Baron II/3D

Posted this on AR but it's probably better posted here.

Sierra Germany has made the German language version of Red Baron II available.
http://www.sierra.com/de/home/games/...mes-12115.html

Instructions here on how to get patched up to Red Baron 3D and mostly in English.
http://www.jasta5.org/Jagdstaffeln_5...aron_j5_3d.htm

If you're not familiar with the troubled history of Red Baron II/3D the short version is shortly after II was released the 3D version came out. Sierra then put out a "super patch" for the people who bought RB II to upgrade it to 3D.

Some extra links.

Polovski's site. Good info on Glide wrappers so you can play the game in 3D if you don't have a 3dfx Voodoo card laying around
http://www.polovski.com/RB3D.htm

Society of WW I Sim Artisians. Home of the Western Front Patch(mod) and several others.
http://www.swwisa.net/

vonOben's. Has several older files including Beery's UOP. Spent a lot of time playing Beery's back in the day.
http://vonoben.free.fr/

Hell's Angels Super Patch. If you're not familiar with RB mods and using the Campaign Manager this is the mod to use. Just install, patch and play.
http://www.hellsangels.firstflare.com/main.htm
LCJr is offline                         Send a private message to LCJr
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2008, 08:48 AM   #2
gregor
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
gregor's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Agalli, Albania
Posts: 1,021
Default

hmm it seems the patch changes the language to english. does that mean we could add the game to the site?

hmm somehow pics look better than i remember them...

i also remember getting to some corrupt save where it kept on crashing...
__________________
Crantius Colto: Fear not. You are safe here with me.
Lifts-Her-Tail: I must finish my cleaning, sir. The mistress will have my head if I do not!
Crantius Colto: Cleaning, eh? I have something for you. Here, polish my spear.
Lifts-Her-Tail: But it is huge! It could take me all night!
Crantius Colto: Plenty of time, my sweet. Plenty of time.
From The Lusty Argonian Maid by Crassius Curio found in TES3: Morrowind
gregor is offline                         Send a private message to gregor
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2008, 05:16 PM   #3
Luchsen
Lurking Forever
 
Luchsen's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bad Konig, Germany
Posts: 3,565
Default

You were initially right, it's a matter for AR. Nice to hear, though. :cool:
__________________
Luchsen is offline                         Send a private message to Luchsen
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2008, 06:38 PM   #4
Ermuli
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
Ermuli's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lehmisuo, Finland
Posts: 963
Default

So...is Red Baron II (english version) abandonware? Perhaps suitable for ISO Cellar?
Ermuli is offline                         Send a private message to Ermuli
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2008, 02:55 AM   #5
LCJr
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Laurens, United States
Posts: 4
Default

@gregor It looks better because those screenshots are from mods. Pretty much all the sounds, graphics, 3d models, flight models, damage models and even some of the maps have been overhauled. Surprisingly after all this time there's still some life in the modding community.

@Luchsen Why should it be on AR? It's former commercial title not a new game or remake.

@Ermuli I've looked at the rest of the Sierra sites and only Germany has it for download.
LCJr is offline                         Send a private message to LCJr
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2008, 08:44 AM   #6
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

it doesn't matter i guess. if germany can have it for free, then it's probably not sold anymore. and if it's sold anymore and even the publishers offer it for free for some people and rip off retailers, seriously, what do we care

and i also agree on AR part with LCJr. i hate when an old game gets released "freeware" and now it should go to reloaded?! No. it's not that it was a remake, or some game maker made a freeware game, the game is a normal commercial game that used to be sold and now they decided to give it free for everybody, release freeware. now every game that is on abandonia gets released freeware, we move the games away to reloaded? that's just retarded
__________________

Last edited by _r.u.s.s.; 04-06-2008 at 08:48 AM.
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2008, 11:59 AM   #7
Dave
Mandolin & Spaghetti Soldier
 
Dave's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Emilia, Italy
Posts: 8,518
Default

I understand what you mean, there are two kinds of Freeware games.
They told us to deal with them in the same way, I think we could change our Modus Operandi.
__________________
Dave is offline                         Send a private message to Dave
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2008, 12:30 PM   #8
Luchsen
Lurking Forever
 
Luchsen's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bad Konig, Germany
Posts: 3,565
Default

Like David said: executive order. I never appreciated it - for the moving reason russ closed his post with.
__________________
Luchsen is offline                         Send a private message to Luchsen
Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2008, 06:16 PM   #9
LCJr
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Laurens, United States
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luchsen View Post
Like David said: executive order. I never appreciated it - for the moving reason russ closed his post with.
That is an odd and confusing way of doing things. If they stand by that decision you've got several Sierra games that need moved. Sierra has a habit of releasing old games as freeware to promote new games in the series.

Back on topic if the powers that be decide RB II/3D is fair game I still have my original Red Baron 3D(English language) disc. Wouldn't be too much effort to make an iso.
LCJr is offline                         Send a private message to LCJr
Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2008, 07:36 PM   #10
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,268
Default

Personally, I don't see a problem with formerly commercial games which have later been released as freeware to be put up on Abandonia.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Red Baron Tom Henrik Games Discussion 47 18-08-2018 01:44 PM
Red Baron (256-color VGA version) Miles On site 8 31-07-2008 12:59 PM
Odd Red Baron Problem Javaguy Troubleshooting 3 19-07-2007 01:13 PM
Red Baron II Ajax Gaming Zone 0 22-02-2005 03:37 AM
Red Baron Kestral Gaming Zone 0 28-12-2004 11:03 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 10:58 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.