Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting > General compatibility fixes
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 18-08-2007, 12:08 PM   #1
Lea
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 19
Default

For all those who cannot run M.A.X in windows but has to use DOSBox: This game actually requires a monitor that can be set to 640x resolution, i found that setting my old CRT to that made it work instantly, too bad new LCD monitors are limited to 800x600 minimum

Just saying, if people were having problems running it in DOSBox, try this, because i recall it working for me.
Lea is offline                         Send a private message to Lea
Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2007, 12:10 PM   #2
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

it didnt work for me in xp at first as well, but after i moved the game to c:\max everything was all right (you can see the bat file why)
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2007, 12:38 PM   #3
Lea
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 19
Default

<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(_r.u.s.s. @ Aug 18 2007, 02:10 PM) [snapback]305291[/snapback]</div>
Quote:
it didnt work for me in xp at first as well, but after i moved the game to c:\max everything was all right (you can see the bat file why)
[/b]
If i try to run it in windows now, the monitor flicks to black, then flicks back to windows with the game shut down :S That has always been the case for me when running it in windows with high-res desktop. My monitor cant display 640x and therefor it shuts down since it's the only resolution the game runs in?

That was my theory atleast.
Lea is offline                         Send a private message to Lea
Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2007, 12:51 PM   #4
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

well, i am running on 1280x1024 LCD and it works. maybe you set wrong soundcard in setup and it shuts down after it cant find a driver? try roland
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any solution for RPG maker 2000? Juanca Blah, blah, blah... 16 26-01-2008 04:48 AM
Old Windows Programs Running In Xp Abi79 Tech Corner 14 02-03-2007 06:10 PM
New solution for buggy games skarg Troubleshooting 2 21-08-2006 03:35 PM
Solution To Speed! Mr.Snuggles Troubleshooting 0 05-10-2005 10:30 PM
Solution To Exams Kon-Tiki Programming 0 08-08-2005 05:37 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 04:35 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.