Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 25-10-2008, 01:40 PM   #101
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by torque82 View Post
What is a sub folder? And where will i find one?
Sub-folder is a folder inside a folder. If someone says "in the system32 subfolder of Windows folder", he means the system32 folder that is inside the Windows folder.
Note that some people use "directory" or "catalog" instead of "folder" (for explanations on that, see this Wikipedia article)
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2008, 10:44 AM   #102
thegreat1
Lurker

 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Default 2008 Mod

Go to http://www.gpm2world.com/ and you can download this game with 2008 mod. :thumbs:
thegreat1 is offline                         Send a private message to thegreat1
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2009, 01:29 AM   #103
G1zm0
Guest
Default

I run it on Vista, but i have no sound. Does anyone have a solution?

And how can i make it fullscreen? Or a bit bigger?
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2009, 01:52 AM   #104
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

there is sound but there are so little sounds, you can actually hear something only when race is in progress. and you can't turn fullscreen, i guess you could just decrease your resolution or get a program like reslink to change resolution so it'd fit specific window on fullscreen
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2009, 04:14 PM   #105
ElectroGamer
Newbie

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Haedo, Argentina
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G1zm0
And how can i make it fullscreen? Or a bit bigger?
There is no way of changing the size of the game.
But the workaround to better see it is the resolution: at 1024x768 or more, it's too small, at 800x600 seems ok (for me) and at 640x480 is almost full screen. Just change the screen resolution before running the game and it will be ok.
ElectroGamer is offline                         Send a private message to ElectroGamer
Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2009, 04:31 PM   #106
WilliamC23
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The White House, United States
Posts: 91
Default

The game keeps asking me for a CD, even with the no-CD patch.
WilliamC23 is offline                         Send a private message to WilliamC23
Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2009, 12:51 PM   #107
[Anonymus-61346]
Guest
Default

Sometimes, my team drivers said on qualify:
[Driver name] in trouble! Reason: Part failure.
Please help.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2010, 12:33 PM   #108
Guest
Guest
Default Help

Hey.
I've downloaded the game and got the same problem as everybody else. The error, for the Wing32.dll. I moved this file and the contents of the rest of the 'System' folder into the System32 windows file.
I've also altered the compatablilty to Windows 95 and 256 bit colour.
However nothing helps and the game still gives me the same error code. Has anyone got and advice of help?
Thanks..

Ed
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2010, 01:48 PM   #109
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,268
Default

Doing it in that fashion won't work for several reasons.

Download this, unpack it then run the installer.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2010, 11:08 PM   #110
Guest
Guest
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Fifth Horseman View Post
Doing it in that fashion won't work for several reasons.

Download this, unpack it then run the installer.

I downloaded and unpacked the files, then ran the installer. I got the same error message. What shall i do now? Do i need to put the files i downloaded into the System32 file or what?

Thanks.

Ed
                       
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't Play Grand Prix Manager 2 Mark A. Troubleshooting 8 04-03-2015 03:34 PM
Grand Prix 2 racer Approved Requests 2 28-03-2010 06:56 PM
Grand Prix Manager 2 And M A X Richard Troubleshooting 4 10-12-2007 06:51 AM
Grand Prix 500 2 Tom Henrik Games Discussion 10 10-08-2007 09:23 AM
Grand Prix Manager darkstyl Approved Requests 3 28-03-2006 07:58 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 06:23 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.