Go Back   Forums > Community Chatterbox > Tech Corner
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 31-07-2006, 01:29 AM   #11
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,516
Default

Yes but which ones. Because each PIF configured to restart in DOS has its own CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT lines, and now I learn about these other PIFs in the WINDOWS directory. My guess is that the CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT used when restarting in DOS are composed of the lines in the PIF you mention plus the additional ones in the particular PIF you run. Even if that's true, which one of the two PIFs your link talks about is used? Maybe it can be toggled configuring the game's PIF properties? I'm using XP now so I can't check.
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good...
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2006, 01:42 AM   #12
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Japofran @ Jul 31 2006, 12:29 AM) [snapback]245992[/snapback]</div>
Quote:
Maybe it can be toggled configuring the game's PIF properties? I'm using XP now so I can't check.
[/b]
erm =]
<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(support.microsoft.com @ ' post=)</div>
Quote:
To create a unique environment for an MS-DOS-based program:
1. Right-click the program's executable (.exe) file or its .pif file, and then click Properties.
2. Click the Program tab, and then click Advanced.
3. Click to select the MS-DOS Mode check box, and then click Specify A New MS-DOS Configuration.
[/b]
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2006, 02:38 AM   #13
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,516
Default

Yes I know that but when you restart, the lines you insert in the game's PIF properties won't be the only ones to load, they're additional. I'm guessing the rest is in the PIFs in \WINDOWS you mention, but I don't know --and it really doesn't matter because they'll be necessary. For example, if you didn't add anything I think you'd have XMS and EMS but not mouse support, for that you had to add the DOS mouse driver line in the PIF. But here we are guessing that MM hasn't added any lines to the PIF of the game he's trying to run, has he?

So the only piece of advice I can give you MM, is configure the game's PIF so that there's no EMS support. The game won't work if it needs EMS, and even if it doesn't it could need more memory than the amount you save doing this. The truth is that, contrarily to what many say, not all old games work in Win95/98, and many of them produce other problems in addition to insufficient low memory.
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good...
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2006, 04:39 PM   #14
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,014
Default

I got it to work with a dos boot disc. Sound included. But because it's in DOS I can't get my joystick to work. It's one of them modern ones (BOOOOO, yeah I know :bleh: ). What's the idea of having a game that supports throttle units as well as having one such unit, if I can't get them to work together?!

The problem was EMS related. I added the EMM386 to my config, and then it worked.
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2006, 06:46 PM   #15
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,516
Default

It's easy to get a DOS game to work in DOS. However as I've said, the game's needing EMS is no reason for its not working in Windows.

My problem is quite the opposite --my new computer has no socket where I can plug my old non-USB joystick.
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good...
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2006, 07:08 PM   #16
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,014
Default

Maybe one of THESE will do the trick for you.

(It's easy when you know what you're doing. I don't :w00t: :wallbash: )
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2006, 07:33 PM   #17
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,516
Default

I had imagined those existed, and I think I'll be buying a similar one for the printer, but I don't know if it will pay for the joystick, I already used it seldom.
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good...
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory Problems with M&M IV-V. fetherin Troubleshooting 2 04-05-2009 01:56 AM
Usb Memory Stick Problems. Bobbin Threadbare Tech Corner 4 27-01-2006 12:56 PM
Vdm & Win98se Tamrhind Troubleshooting 6 17-11-2005 11:30 AM
Win98se And Conventional Memory Kon-Tiki Tech Corner 2 08-04-2005 04:30 AM
Dosbox 0.63 And Memory Manager Problems Ionize Troubleshooting 4 12-01-2005 10:54 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 11:46 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.