Go Back   Forums > Community Chatterbox > Tech Corner
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 30-07-2006, 12:10 PM   #1
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,014
Default

Due to sound and joystick issues, I need to run a dos game (Subwar 2050) under windows. But then I get the message "not enough dos memory".

Please, tell a noob how to free enough mem (how much would be fair to assume?) so that I can run the game under windows.
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2006, 03:29 PM   #2
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

i still remember when i was trying to run a game with EMS and XMS support on 98. but i never "did it" =]

well maybe you ll have luck. in your windows directory (or system32, i cant exactly remember) there should be .pif file named like "ms-dos configuration for games with ems and xms.pif"(am also not sure if the name is exactly like that, but you ll surely recognise .pif file with longgg name containing words xms and ems=). so in the pif file should be instructions how to do it when you check the properities of the file. gl, and tell me if it worked for you=P
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2006, 07:07 PM   #3
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,515
Default

I think MM's problem is about low memory, not XMS nor EMS? Besides Win98 can run programs which need that (most old not ancient DOS games), although I'm sure that there can appear annoying issues. If the problem's about low memory it's a pain, it was back at the DOS days but at least then it could be resolved.

Besides what Russ has said, there's a "Memory" section in each shortcut's Properties. You can configure stuff there, although it never helped me. You can tell how much low memory you need, the only inconvenience is that there's a limit to the amount Windows will give you. The theoretical solution if you need more is the same as with old DOS --removing lines from CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT or trying to kick TSRs from low to high memory-- but I really don't know how good an idea it is to fiddle with those files in Windows. When a game could be run under Win98 but lacked low memory (Colonization for instance) I had to reboot in pure DOS.
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good...
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2006, 07:20 PM   #4
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,014
Default

The problem, as far as I understand, is that dos games need a section of the memory that is used by windows. It may have to do with low/hi mem.

Beside: What does TSR mean? Second, I looked at the .pif but didn't understand what I should do with the config and autoexec boxes. Edit, sure, but how and to what?
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2006, 07:54 PM   #5
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Mighty Midget @ Jul 30 2006, 06:20 PM) [snapback]245921[/snapback]</div>
Quote:
I looked at the .pif but didn't understand what I should do with the config and autoexec boxes. Edit, sure, but how and to what?
[/b]
well you can open autoexec.bat and config.sys in text editor

anyways, i found this http://support.microsoft.com/?id=188157
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2006, 07:34 PM   #6
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,515
Default

I think that your problem, which was common with old games --but never appears if you use DOSBox-- is about low memory. That's the fisrt 640 kb, the fastest and only directly compatible portion of RAM.

TSR stands for "Terminate and Stay Resident", it means the DOS programs which resided in memory, something slightly similar to the programs you see in Windows's Task Manager when you press Ctrl+Alt+Del. They occupy memory, and many of them needed low memory. So under DOS you could modify some lines from CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT in order to try and load them in high memory, or remove them if they were not neccesary.

About the edition... Copy-post the content of the boxes here and I'll see if I can help you.
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good...
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2006, 07:49 PM   #7
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,014
Default

config:

REM ************************************************** ****
REM ** Sample Windows 98 Program Information File
REM ** Optimize Conventional Memory (TPA)
REM ** Expanded (EMS) and Extended Memory (XMS) Support
REM ************************************************** ****


REM ** This example assumes C:\WINDOWS is the Windows directory
REM ** Modify the path to match your configuration

REM ** Increasing available TPA improves performance in MS-DOS mode
REM ** Load items high to increase available TPA
REM ** The order in which items are loaded may affect utilization of the UMA

REM ** Following are required to load items in upper memory
DOS=HIGH,UMB
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
REM ** EMM386 can emulate EMS within XMS
REM ** The RAM switch sets aside 64K of the UMA as a page frame for use with EMS
REM ** Using multiple of 1024, this example reserves an additional 4mb of XMS for EMS emulation
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE 4096 RAM

REM ** DEVICEHIGH= is required to load a device in upper memory
REM ** OAKCDROM.SYS is a IDE/ATAPI CD ROM driver
REM ** Copy OAKCDROM.SYS from Startup disk to C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND
REM DEVICEHIGH=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\OAKCDROM.SYS /D:mscd001

REM ** If compressed with DriveSpace
REM DEVICEHIGH=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\DRVSPACE.SYS /MOVE

REM ** Install MS-DOS support for hardware in this environment



autoexec:

REM ************************************************** ****
REM ** Sample Windows 98 Program Information File
REM ************************************************** ****

REM ** Set environment variables
SET TMP=c:\windows\TEMP
SET TEMP=C:\windows\TEMP
SET PROMPT=MS-DOS Mode $p$g
SET winbootdir=C:\WINDOWS
SET PATH=C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND

REM ** LH is required to load items in upper memory
REM ** MSCDEX is required to access the CD ROM in MS-DOS mode
REM ** Specify a CD ROM drive letter with /L:[drive letter]
REM ** Load MSCDEX file into EMS with /E
REM LH C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:mscd001

CLS
ECHO ************************************************** ****
ECHO ** Windows 98 MS-DOS Mode **
ECHO ** Expanded Memory (EMS) Support **
ECHO ** **
ECHO ** Type EXIT to return to Windows 98 **
ECHO ************************************************** ****

__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2006, 07:57 PM   #8
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,014
Default

thanks, but I know how to edit them, but not exactly what I should edit. Lines about mem, sure. But I never was a Merlin at this
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2006, 12:51 AM   #9
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,515
Default

There's not much to remove. As the CONFIG.SYS states, they are already optimized for maximum conventional (low) memory. Not even the CD drivers are installed. Well some games did not need EMS only XMS, so you could try using the other PIF Russ's link talks about, that should save a little more low memory. But I don't really know what this PIFs business is all about. Are they run automatically? When?
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good...
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2006, 12:54 AM   #10
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

well, when you restart(start) computer, operating system will just use your new config.sys and autoexec.bat
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory Problems with M&M IV-V. fetherin Troubleshooting 2 04-05-2009 01:56 AM
Usb Memory Stick Problems. Bobbin Threadbare Tech Corner 4 27-01-2006 12:56 PM
Vdm & Win98se Tamrhind Troubleshooting 6 17-11-2005 11:30 AM
Win98se And Conventional Memory Kon-Tiki Tech Corner 2 08-04-2005 04:30 AM
Dosbox 0.63 And Memory Manager Problems Ionize Troubleshooting 4 12-01-2005 10:54 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 03:26 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.