Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 18-11-2010, 08:31 PM   #1
Iche_Bins
Guest
Default Der Planer under 64bit

Hi

I know, you don't have that game on your side (unfortunatly) And it was only sold in, and is only german.
But still, here is the only active abandonware community I know, so I come to you.

After a terrible experience with "Der Planer 4" (how are they even physically able to produce games that bad??) I became nostalgic and wanted to play the original "Der Planer Gold" again. It is a great spedition simulation and always great fun to play ( http://www.bemak.de/cgi-bin/bemaknet/gameplaner.pl the interested can download it here for example (or just search in google, there are dozens of links...).
Anyway, I can't get it to work. It worked perfectly fine under windows XP. Now it says it needs a 32 bit system to run. Running it under the compatibility mode of any kind does not help at all, and trying dosbox doesn't either :-/

I treid to search for a solution, but I only found a link to a forum with a list of games that wrok/don't work under Win7/vista...

Any Ideas what I can do?

Thanks in advance.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2010, 09:11 PM   #2
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

If it's a Win3.x game:
dosbox+W3.x
http://vogons.zetafleet.com/viewtopic.php?t=9405

If it's a W9X game VPC+W9X or XP mode
http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/showthread.php?t=25508

[Edit]
Moi is curious, as usual .....

Der Planer Gold VPC/W98SE

Runs fine.

If you really want to play that game, is another question ....
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*

Last edited by dosraider; 18-11-2010 at 09:29 PM.
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2010, 11:16 PM   #3
Iche_Bins
Guest
Default

Thanks for the advice.

I donloaded VPC+XP mode.
Unfortunatly the latest version does not have a win98 mashine on it. There are ways arround it, but it late, so I'll try later. Right now I have the problem that the games is complaining about not being able to be run in full screen mode :-/
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2010, 11:41 PM   #4
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,610
Default

Is it for DOS or Windows? Windows x64 can run 32-bit programs, so if you get the error I think you must be getting, it must be because it's for (16-bit) DOS.
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good...
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2010, 05:17 AM   #5
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iche_Bins View Post
Unfortunatly the latest version does not have a win98 mashine on it.
Never had.
You must do that yourself, find a W98 install CD, launch VPC (NOT XP mode, not the same) and create a new VM.
You'll find the standard VPC in your start menu -> all programs.
Install W98 on it.

A fast try run gave me the same problem under Win7 64 XP mode, seems Win7 64 XP mode doesn't allow to resize/adapt the VM's desktop graphic settings, contrary to the VM with W98SE. That's why the game can't run in it.
Probably if you should install XP in a normal VPC (not XP mode, again: not the same) it could work.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2010, 09:52 AM   #6
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

*Update*
Works indeed in Win7 64 VPC/XP Pro Sp3


Only problem: I had to disable "PC Integration components" (Named VM Additions in the ol'VPC) to get the mouse working swell in the game. Can be hardware dependent.

I repeat: VPC/XP is not the same as XP mode, you need to create a new VM.
But as you have XP mode installed you automagically have VPC installed on your PC.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2010, 05:21 AM   #7
Iche_Bins
Guest
Default

It works!

I installed WinKP on my virtual mashine and now it works.

Thanks a lot for your help
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2010, 06:24 AM   #8
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

You're welcome.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2010, 02:36 PM   #9
Iche Bins
Guest
Default

Crap -.-

After it only showed up in a small frame, because the screen solution of the game is 800x600 I tried to download an addition so that I can really play it on full screen without needing to resize my original solution.
But I need to enter a Password which I'm positive I never entered. All my passwords I usually use wont work..
Now I have a virtual machine and can't do anyhing, as it wants the pw everytime I try to start it -.-
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2010, 04:19 PM   #10
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default



Try 'tools' -> 'disable integration features'

Otherwise try to disable them before launching the VM, right click on the according VM file in 'virtual machines' -> 'settings' -> clear the box 'enable at start up'.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*

Last edited by dosraider; 21-11-2010 at 04:23 PM.
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
64bit dosbox? LoreFan Troubleshooting 11 29-11-2007 08:58 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 12:02 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.