Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-02-2011, 02:34 PM   #1
wackypanda
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: ,
Posts: 51
Default Admiral Sea Battles sound problem

I'm posting in here way too often.

I'm running the game in Windows 98, Virtual PC 2007. Basically, the menu and in-game music sound like poo. Splash screens and the Introduction are okay. The affected tracks are MIDI files, which continue sounding like poo when played with WMP in the virtual machine. So it's not a problem with the game per se, but I can't find information on this anywhere else.

Thanks in advance.
wackypanda is offline                         Send a private message to wackypanda
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 04:14 PM   #2
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Did you install the VM addition files in VPC/W98?
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 05:20 PM   #3
wackypanda
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: ,
Posts: 51
Default

Pretty sure I did. I can get 32-bit colour and move my mouse freely in and out of the window. And I think it has been reinstalled at least once, though not because of this problem.
wackypanda is offline                         Send a private message to wackypanda
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 09:18 PM   #4
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wackypanda View Post
Pretty sure I did. I can get 32-bit colour and move my mouse freely in and out of the window.
If you can do the mouse trick, they are installed.
Do you have by any chance a backup of your VM installation without them VMadditions installed?
If yes, try the game without them VMadds.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 09:23 PM   #5
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

I've seen VM Additions cause issues on my own setup too.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 03:12 AM   #6
wackypanda
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: ,
Posts: 51
Default

Didn't have a backup, so I set up a fresh machine and installed Windows 98 SE. Still sounds the same. I let the installer reinstall DirectX as well.
wackypanda is offline                         Send a private message to wackypanda
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 05:53 AM   #7
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Crap, ah well, at least you have a fresh installed VPC now ...

BTW, what are the sound settings in VPC-W98? Playback device and such ? Somewhere in control panel, euuurhhh must check where, darn, forgot .... I'll be back.

[Edit]
Control panel -> System -> Device manager -> Sound , video and game controllers -> SB 16 or AWE -> properties -> resources
Should be:
Interrupt 5
DMA 01
DMA 05

And control panel 'multimedia'
preferred device -> SB16
advanced properties -> desktop speakers.

If that's all OK, I simply don't know where it goes wrong .....

[Edit²]
Also when you open a command window and input set you should see the SB settings, should be:
BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 H5 T6
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*

Last edited by dosraider; 08-02-2011 at 06:04 AM.
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 11:05 AM   #8
wackypanda
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: ,
Posts: 51
Default

Thanks. The only part where what I can see differs from yours is that under DMA 05, I have two more entries:

Input/Output Range 0220-022F
Input/OUtput Range 0380-038F

If I turn off automatic settings and try to do anything with those, I get the error message: "This resource setting cannot be modified".
wackypanda is offline                         Send a private message to wackypanda
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 06:33 PM   #9
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wackypanda View Post
Input/Output Range 0220-022F
Input/OUtput Range 0380-038F
Same here, didn't include them as they are assigned by W98 resource manager.

So it comes to: I simply don't know.
Can be a hardware incompatibility, maybe.

One thing you could eventually try is to install original SB16/AWE W98 sound drivers in the VM without VMadds.

Or you could try asking if someone knows@ http://vogons.zetafleet.com/index.php
There are some real nerds over there.....
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 06:56 PM   #10
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

If the game is DOS based then you will have to edit the autoexec.bat of your Win98 machine to set up soundblaster (and other options if you like) for when you use DOS programs or games.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Admiral Sea Battles cannot run wackypanda Troubleshooting 4 27-10-2018 09:49 AM
Admiral - Sea Battles turcotte Approved Requests 14 02-09-2009 06:46 PM
Sound Problem With Doom LordTenebrae Troubleshooting 3 15-07-2006 08:59 PM
Vdm Sound Problem After Sp2 :( captain_cow Tech Corner 3 29-04-2005 08:09 AM
Problem With Vdm Sound Yavor Troubleshooting 7 26-01-2005 01:14 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 05:06 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.