Go Back   Forums > Community Chatterbox > Tech Corner
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 23-10-2005, 03:00 AM   #1
punch999
The true Shadow President
 
punch999's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Celebration, United States
Posts: 1,195
Default

Hey My dad just added a really cool 6600 graphics card compared to the other one its pretty nice. But the only problem is when I try to run Enemy Territory (The only 3d game on the computer). I get a black outline of people and objects and everything else being white.

The computer meets all the Specifications. If have anyideas please share.
punch999 is offline                         Send a private message to punch999
Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2005, 04:06 AM   #2
Nikson
Game Wizzard

 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cairns, Australia
Posts: 260
Default

You have a new nVidia graphics card, so you should download the latest drivers (77.77) fro the official site.
Even if your old card was nVidia and you already have the latest drivers, I suggest uninstalling the drivers (from control panel->add/remove hardware) and reinstalling them.
Nikson is offline                         Send a private message to Nikson
Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2005, 09:53 AM   #3
Danny252
I have a custom title!

 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Telford, England
Posts: 1,303
Default

And check the game graphics options. Nothing like fiddling around there to try and get it working.
__________________
I liked the old forum.. =/
Danny252 is offline                         Send a private message to Danny252
Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2005, 11:03 AM   #4
Apocalypse Dude
Super Freak

 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 172
Default

Did you install Directx 9.0c? new graphics cards can get buggy when you run an older version of directx.
Apocalypse Dude is offline                         Send a private message to Apocalypse Dude
Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2005, 07:29 PM   #5
win98
In the loop on hardware.
 
win98's Avatar

 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 890
Default

Yeah that is true, by the way just so you know you can download direct x from microsoft.com That was only to tell you if you did not know where to download it, but i think evryone knows so that is just incase
win98 is offline                         Send a private message to win98
Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2005, 10:46 PM   #6
Mr.Snuggles
Game freak

 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 113
Default

It might be something with your opengl. Make a autoexec...go to this site and it will really help. It helped for me to get at least 40 fps since my computer is old on medium settings.
Mr.Snuggles is offline                         Send a private message to Mr.Snuggles
Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2005, 11:07 PM   #7
win98
In the loop on hardware.
 
win98's Avatar

 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 890
Default

o by the way nice graphics card
win98 is offline                         Send a private message to win98
Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2005, 11:14 PM   #8
Mr.Snuggles
Game freak

 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 113
Default

I did buy a ATi Radeon 9600SE. Too bad my computer is too old to be updated. Im getting a Pentium 3. (Better than a Celeron for gaming)
Mr.Snuggles is offline                         Send a private message to Mr.Snuggles
Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2005, 11:26 PM   #9
punch999
The true Shadow President
 
punch999's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Celebration, United States
Posts: 1,195
Default

Its a budget graphics card not as powerful as the 6800 but the next under and still 256 megs memory. Im installing new drivers now gotta restart
punch999 is offline                         Send a private message to punch999
Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2005, 01:42 AM   #10
Mr.Snuggles
Game freak

 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 113
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by punch999@Oct 23 2005, 10:26 PM
Its a budget graphics card not as powerful as the 6800 but the next under and still 256 megs memory. Im installing new drivers now gotta restart
Yeah i bought a budget card, I needed to. It's very decent too.
Mr.Snuggles is offline                         Send a private message to Mr.Snuggles
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ouch =( Dave Introductions, Farewells and Returns 37 15-06-2009 12:38 PM
What Games Would You Recommend For A Computer Used As An Arcade Machine? The Fifth Horseman Gaming Zone 23 30-05-2007 07:46 PM
Damn It! I Knew They Will Blame The Computer Games Again... gregor Blah, blah, blah... 39 20-09-2006 03:09 AM
C64 Games I Would Like To Play Again BranjoHello Forum Games 10 27-06-2006 10:34 PM
Quiet Old Computer For Dos Games Petter1979 General compatibility fixes 13 13-12-2005 05:27 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 11:29 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.