Go Back   Forums > Community Chatterbox > Tech Corner
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 21-06-2009, 04:01 PM   #1
bobinator1992
Abandonia nerd
 
bobinator1992's Avatar

 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Woodville, United States
Posts: 78
Send a message via ICQ to bobinator1992 Send a message via AIM to bobinator1992 Send a message via MSN to bobinator1992 Send a message via Yahoo to bobinator1992 Send a message via Skype™ to bobinator1992
Default DOSBox CD problems...

I was trying to get Elder Scrolls Daggerfall to work on DOSBox. I mounted the ISO with Daemon Tools and mounted mounted the virtual E drive as the D drive.

So, I ran the install program, and tried to install the biggest possible install size. It wouldn't let me install it, though, because it said the C drive didn't have enough space. So, I mounted the C drive, and it still wouldn't work. :/

Anyone know what I need to do? I tried the IMGMOUNT command, too, and that didn't seem to work, either.
bobinator1992 is offline                         Send a private message to bobinator1992
Reply With Quote
Old 21-06-2009, 04:07 PM   #2
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

OS?
Dosbox version?
Your mount lines?

AKA as: details please, we can't guess where you screw up.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 21-06-2009, 04:58 PM   #3
bobinator1992
Abandonia nerd
 
bobinator1992's Avatar

 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Woodville, United States
Posts: 78
Send a message via ICQ to bobinator1992 Send a message via AIM to bobinator1992 Send a message via MSN to bobinator1992 Send a message via Yahoo to bobinator1992 Send a message via Skype™ to bobinator1992
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dosraider View Post
OS?
Dosbox version?
Your mount lines?

AKA as: details please, we can't guess where you screw up.
Vista.
0.73.

And what are mount lines? Do you mean what I type in to mount my E (virutal drive) and C (hard drive) drives?
bobinator1992 is offline                         Send a private message to bobinator1992
Reply With Quote
Old 21-06-2009, 05:44 PM   #4
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

yes. also let us know where your game is located on your hard drive
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 21-06-2009, 09:50 PM   #5
ComboTroop
Abandonia nerd
 
ComboTroop's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wigston, England
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobinator1992 View Post
I was trying to get Elder Scrolls Daggerfall to work on DOSBox. I mounted the ISO with Daemon Tools and mounted mounted the virtual E drive as the D drive.

So, I ran the install program, and tried to install the biggest possible install size. It wouldn't let me install it, though, because it said the C drive didn't have enough space. So, I mounted the C drive, and it still wouldn't work. :/

Anyone know what I need to do? I tried the IMGMOUNT command, too, and that didn't seem to work, either.
Daggerfall does have a minefield of bugs in that game.
Do you have a Win98 PC? Try installing the game from there into that harddrive, then if you got a USB transfer the game directory to your PC that you wish to play the game on, then if it requires a CD, simply get a No-Cd Crack, as this is legal IF you own a legal copy of the game, or if the Game is Unprotected or freeware etc. then Dosbox the game!
Thats what i have done for some of my Dos games!
ComboTroop is offline                         Send a private message to ComboTroop
Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-2009, 03:33 AM   #6
bobinator1992
Abandonia nerd
 
bobinator1992's Avatar

 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Woodville, United States
Posts: 78
Send a message via ICQ to bobinator1992 Send a message via AIM to bobinator1992 Send a message via MSN to bobinator1992 Send a message via Yahoo to bobinator1992 Send a message via Skype™ to bobinator1992
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ComboTroop View Post
Daggerfall does have a minefield of bugs in that game.
Do you have a Win98 PC? Try installing the game from there into that harddrive, then if you got a USB transfer the game directory to your PC that you wish to play the game on, then if it requires a CD, simply get a No-Cd Crack, as this is legal IF you own a legal copy of the game, or if the Game is Unprotected or freeware etc. then Dosbox the game!
Thats what i have done for some of my Dos games!
No Windows 98 PC, sorry.

The ISO is located at C:\BOB\Daggerfall.iso.

To mount my hard drive, I type: MOUNT C C:\

To mount the CD, I can either mount the ISO with Daemon Tools, and go to DOSBOX and type: MOUNT D E:\ -T CDROM

or, I can type:

IMGMOUNT D C:\BOB\DAGGERFALL.ISO -t -iso
bobinator1992 is offline                         Send a private message to bobinator1992
Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-2009, 05:46 AM   #7
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobinator1992 View Post
Vista.....To mount my hard drive, I type: MOUNT C C:\
http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/showthread.php?t=19982
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobinator1992 View Post
or, I can type:

IMGMOUNT D C:\BOB\DAGGERFALL.ISO -t -iso
imgmount d "c:\bob\daggerfall.iso" -t iso

-t -iso can't work.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*

Last edited by dosraider; 22-06-2009 at 05:51 AM.
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-2009, 09:48 AM   #8
Scatty
Treasure hunter
 
Scatty's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Little big small world
Posts: 1,906
Default

The default size for drive C: in DosBox when you mount it is, I think, something about 100MB, for some games it is too little. To make more space available on drive C: mount it like this:

mount c c:\ -freesize X (where X is the emulated size of drive C: in Megabytes)

For example -freesize 800 should be more than enough for every game. Also when you have installed Daggerfall, you'll encounter problems starting the game from anything other than a 100% original CD, unless you start it not with dagger.exe but with fall.exe z.cfg and modify the line pathCD in z.cfg file to where the folder arena2 is located within the mounted ISO, for example:

pathCD e:\dagger\arena2

Better yet you simply copy the folder arena2 from the ISO to the same folder where your game is installed then you don't need to mount the ISO to play the game, simple modify z.cfg like this, for example:

pathCD c:\games\dagger\arena2
Scatty is offline                         Send a private message to Scatty
Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-2009, 10:49 AM   #9
ComboTroop
Abandonia nerd
 
ComboTroop's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wigston, England
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scatty View Post
The default size for drive C: in DosBox when you mount it is, I think, something about 100MB, for some games it is too little. To make more space available on drive C: mount it like this:

mount c c:\ -freesize X (where X is the emulated size of drive C: in Megabytes)

For example -freesize 800 should be more than enough for every game. Also when you have installed Daggerfall, you'll encounter problems starting the game from anything other than a 100% original CD, unless you start it not with dagger.exe but with fall.exe z.cfg and modify the line pathCD in z.cfg file to where the folder arena2 is located within the mounted ISO, for example:

pathCD e:\dagger\arena2

Better yet you simply copy the folder arena2 from the ISO to the same folder where your game is installed then you don't need to mount the ISO to play the game, simple modify z.cfg like this, for example:

pathCD c:\games\dagger\arena2
^
|
This dude has given you the best answer so far! Use this infomation!!!!
ComboTroop is offline                         Send a private message to ComboTroop
Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-2009, 10:49 AM   #10
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scatty View Post
The default size for drive C: in DosBox when you mount it is, I think, something about 100MB .....
The default size of the mounted virtual C: in dosbox 0.73 is 250MB.
The older dosbox versions had indeed 100 MB.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EMS/XMS problems in DOSBox NGboo Troubleshooting 8 13-09-2008 04:44 PM
Dosbox: CD-Rom problems Scorn Troubleshooting 12 19-02-2008 08:25 AM
Problems With Dosbox Dopopopalis Troubleshooting 12 12-12-2006 09:30 AM
Ufo X-com Dosbox Problems ShadowXIX Troubleshooting 2 30-04-2006 06:02 AM
Dosbox Problems Galderhalfdan Troubleshooting 3 07-03-2005 11:18 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 11:39 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.