Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 13-09-2008, 09:18 AM   #1
NGboo
Newbie
 
NGboo's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Nis, Serbia and Montenegro
Posts: 24
Default EMS/XMS problems in DOSBox

Is there a way to set some desired values (like 4096 kb or whatever) for EMS and XMS inside DOSBox, when a game reports that there's not enough EMS/XMS memory?

(I have this problem with 2 games - Kin Yeo Fighting Game, which reports there's not enough XMS and Fist Fight, which reports there's not enough EMS.)
NGboo is offline                         Send a private message to NGboo
Old 13-09-2008, 09:45 AM   #2
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

dunno, when a game reports that there's not enough ems/xms, maybe it's not emulated at all?

are you sure you have ems=true and xms=true?

but anyways, you can also define ems=value and xms value in that way afaik
__________________

Last edited by _r.u.s.s.; 13-09-2008 at 09:52 AM.
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Old 13-09-2008, 10:18 AM   #3
NGboo
Newbie
 
NGboo's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Nis, Serbia and Montenegro
Posts: 24
Default

Yup, I have ems=true and xms=true. I'll try to set some values, then...
NGboo is offline                         Send a private message to NGboo
Old 13-09-2008, 10:58 AM   #4
Data
retired
 
Data's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jan Mayen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Posts: 2,167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _r.u.s.s. View Post
dunno, when a game reports that there's not enough ems/xms, maybe it's not emulated at all?

are you sure you have ems=true and xms=true?

but anyways, you can also define ems=value and xms value in that way afaik
nope not possible.
you can play with the memsize parameter though
__________________
Flowing with the stream of life
Data is offline                         Send a private message to Data
Old 13-09-2008, 11:00 AM   #5
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

ops, must have been dreaming that one
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Old 13-09-2008, 11:05 AM   #6
NGboo
Newbie
 
NGboo's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Nis, Serbia and Montenegro
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Data View Post
nope not possible.
you can play with the memsize parameter though
How to set memsize parameter?
NGboo is offline                         Send a private message to NGboo
Old 13-09-2008, 11:08 AM   #7
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

http://www.dosbox.com/wiki/Dosbox.conf#.5Bdosbox.5D
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Old 13-09-2008, 12:44 PM   #8
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

You can also try using LOADFIX.
DOSBox has one advantage that may be a problem - it offers more free base memory than there would typically be in a normal DOS system. The advantage is that games with high bae memory requirements will work perfectly fine (I still remember how I had to configure my first machine's DOS boot config menu to have an option to not load EMM386, mouse and CD-ROM drivers so I could have sound and music working in Flasback), but the disadvantage is that some games will find more free memory than they expect to be. Which makes them freak out.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Old 13-09-2008, 04:44 PM   #9
NGboo
Newbie
 
NGboo's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Nis, Serbia and Montenegro
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Fifth Horseman View Post
You can also try using LOADFIX.
DOSBox has one advantage that may be a problem - it offers more free base memory than there would typically be in a normal DOS system. The advantage is that games with high bae memory requirements will work perfectly fine (I still remember how I had to configure my first machine's DOS boot config menu to have an option to not load EMM386, mouse and CD-ROM drivers so I could have sound and music working in Flasback), but the disadvantage is that some games will find more free memory than they expect to be. Which makes them freak out.
Yup, too much memory was the problem. Thank you.
NGboo is offline                         Send a private message to NGboo
Closed Thread


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DOSBox CD problems... bobinator1992 Tech Corner 10 01-07-2009 07:35 PM
Dosbox: CD-Rom problems Scorn Troubleshooting 12 19-02-2008 08:25 AM
Problems With Dosbox Dopopopalis Troubleshooting 12 12-12-2006 09:30 AM
Ufo X-com Dosbox Problems ShadowXIX Troubleshooting 2 30-04-2006 06:02 AM
Dosbox Problems Galderhalfdan Troubleshooting 3 07-03-2005 11:18 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 05:40 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.