Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 13-03-2005, 05:57 AM   #1
Callum
Guest
Default

Okay, so I downloaded this DOSbox thing which:

a) won't go full-screen

and

B) runs Constructor (the only game I want to play in the WHOLE WORLD) unplayably slowly

So then I downloaded this other thing to boot up from a floppy, but when I tried booting up from the floppy it said "invalid directory" and went to A:\

Any ideas? All I want to do is play Constructor!
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2005, 06:16 AM   #2
wendymaree
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
wendymaree's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 963
Default

Could you please give us more info about your system? What OS do you use...what processor do you have? Dosbox doesn't work properly with Win98 and you need a very powerful processor to run it...around a 2 ghz.
wendymaree is offline                         Send a private message to wendymaree
Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2005, 08:14 AM   #3
Kizzikat
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 27
Default

I use Win98 and Dosbox works fine for me.
Kizzikat is offline                         Send a private message to Kizzikat
Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2005, 08:55 AM   #4
wendymaree
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
wendymaree's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 963
Default

If you're using win98, why would you need dosbox? I have win98, too, and every game works fine there. Anyway, I'm no dosbox expert. I was just going by what other members have said about dosbox not working well with 98.

I've just installed dosbox in a xp system, and I'm not loving it there, either. Like you, Callum, I'm looking at a postage-stamp sized screen, whereas if I was using Win98, I'd have a full-sized screen. I can't understand why anyone would use dosbox if they didn't have to.
wendymaree is offline                         Send a private message to wendymaree
Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2005, 09:39 AM   #5
wendymaree
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
wendymaree's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 963
Default

Wa hoo! I've just read Anubis' FAQ on dosbox and the way to get the game full screen is simply by pressing ALT + ENTER concurrently. To exit, change the screen mode back and press the x in the top corner. Hope that solves your problem.

EDIT:
Eagle of Fire beat me to the punch with some helpful advice. However, here is a link to the specific page for optimising performance.
Optimising

DOUBLE EDIT:
The good news is that Alt + Enter resulted in a frozen screen on my system...which is probably what happened to you, Callum.
wendymaree is offline                         Send a private message to wendymaree
Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2005, 09:42 AM   #6
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by From README.TXT of the DOSBox folder
================
5. Special Keys:
================

ALT-ENTER* * Go full screen and back.
CTRL-F1* * * Start the keymapper.
CTRL-F4* * * Swap mounted disk-image. Update directory cache for all drives!
CTRL-F5* * * Save a screenshot.(png)
CTRL-F6* * * Start/Stop recording sound output to a wave file.
CTRL-ALT-F7* Start/Stop recording of OPL commands.
CTRL-ALT-F8* Start/Stop the recording of raw MIDI commands.
CTRL-F7* * * Decrease frameskip.
CTRL-F8* * * Increase frameskip.

CTRL-F9* * * Kill dosbox.
CTRL-F10* * * Capture/Release the mouse.
CTRL-F11* * * Slow down emulation (Decrease DOSBox Cycles).
CTRL-F12* * * Speed up emulation (Increase DOSBox Cycles).

These are the default keybindings. They can be changed in the keymapper.

Saved/recorded files can be found in current_directory/capture
(can be changed in the configfile).
The directory has to exist prior to starting DOSBox else nothing
gets saved/recorded !


NOTE: Once you increase your DOSBox cycles beyond your computer's maximum
capacity, it will produce the same effect as slowing down the emulation.
This maximum will vary from computer to computer, there is no standard.
Newbie Guide to DOSBox

Why we use DOSBox in XP is simple: we don't have a choice. However there is no need to use DOSBox in Win98. Look here at the quoted guide at the end of the second post for tricks and tips on how to make Win98 work with DOS games.

A lot of users said they could not manage to use DOSBox with Win98.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2005, 09:46 AM   #7
wendymaree
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
wendymaree's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 963
Default

I realise that XP'ers don't have any choice about using Doxbox. Why, in the name of everything logical, would I ask that about XP? I was referring to using it in Win98, of course, as it seems like overkill.
wendymaree is offline                         Send a private message to wendymaree
Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2005, 12:13 PM   #8
BUFFY
Game freak

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 107
Default

I knew what you were saying WendyMaree k:

Ive mentioned this a couple of times... if you are using DosBox but it freezes whenever you try to switch it to full screen then try opening DosBox already maximised. To do this you need to edit the dosbox.conf file (open it with notepad etc) with the following:

Find fullscreen=false change it to fullscreen=true

I do think new people should be directed to the Easy Way to run DosBox, the other text guide is quite thorough, more then youd need in the beginning. But thats just my opinion :bye:
BUFFY is offline                         Send a private message to BUFFY
Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2005, 01:06 PM   #9
Sebatianos
[BANNED]
 
Sebatianos's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ljutomer, Slovenia
Posts: 3,883
Default

This might sound crazy, but doesn't Win98 have the option of starting in real DOS (like 95 had)?
You just had to press F8 at the startup and you got a choice to start normaly, safe mode, or command promp (that's DOS). You just had to configure the mouse and sound drivers (wasn't hard). I only had Win98 for 3 weeks, so I don't remember it much, but I know Win 95 had this options.
Sebatianos is offline                         Send a private message to Sebatianos
Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2005, 01:07 PM   #10
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

No, it's not a "real" DOS. Real DOS would be DOS 7.1 or something like that.

The "DOS" of Windows is called the "command prompt"...
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gear Works TheVoid Games Discussion 8 08-09-2007 11:33 PM
New 4x Game In The Works The Niles Gaming Zone 131 06-09-2006 09:41 AM
Supsuper's Flash Works SupSuper Music, Art, Movies 15 19-12-2005 03:58 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 10:15 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.